KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

wet trapping

Dutch translation: meerkleurendruk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wet trapping
Dutch translation:meerkleurendruk
Entered by: TDVTrans

04:38 Mar 11, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Printing
English term or phrase: wet trapping
This invention relates to a method and apparatus for flexographic color printing and to a method for implementing a method of wet trap printing also known as "wet trapping".
TDVTrans
United States
meerkleurendruk
Explanation:
Volgens Eurodicautom:

Definition printing of one ink film on another,in multicolor wet printing

Reference Scandinavian Glossary of Coating Terms(FSPVT,1985)
(1)
TERM trapping
Reference Scandinavian Glossary of Coating Terms(FSPVT,1985)
Note {NTE} successful trapping depends upon the relative tack and thickness of the ink film applied

(2)
TERM wet printing
Reference Scandinavian Glossary of Coating Terms(FSPVT,1985)
Note {NTE} successful trapping depends upon the relative tack and thickness of the ink film applied

(1)
TERM meerkleurendruk
Reference EUROTERM,Maastricht,Nederland

Selected response from:

Saskia Steur
Grading comment
Eurodicautom is vrij betrouwbaar. Deze vertaling ligt het dichtst bij het Engels. Bedankt.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3meerkleurendrukSaskia Steur
3waterplaten
Els Immegeers
3wet trapping
Ballistic


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wet trapping


Explanation:
Zou ik onvertaald laten. Term is zeer specifiek. Je kan moeilijk spreken van "nat pakken" of "nat gepakt" in het Nederlands ;-) "Trapping refers to the degree of transfer of one ink onto another wet ink film. Trapping is also associated with print quality and dot structure."


    Reference: http://www.highbeam.com/library/doc0.asp?docid=1G1:6666528&d...
Ballistic
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waterplaten


Explanation:
Ontwikkeling naar water uitwasbare zachte fotopolymeer platen zet zich voort. Het inzetgebied voor deze platen is momenteel UV-Flexo en SPECIAAL-Flexo. De SPECIAAL-Flexo toepassingen zoals carbondruk en wax overdracht.

-> flexodruk met behulp van waterplaten?


    Reference: http://www.vandok.nl/hotitems.html
Els Immegeers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meerkleurendruk


Explanation:
Volgens Eurodicautom:

Definition printing of one ink film on another,in multicolor wet printing

Reference Scandinavian Glossary of Coating Terms(FSPVT,1985)
(1)
TERM trapping
Reference Scandinavian Glossary of Coating Terms(FSPVT,1985)
Note {NTE} successful trapping depends upon the relative tack and thickness of the ink film applied

(2)
TERM wet printing
Reference Scandinavian Glossary of Coating Terms(FSPVT,1985)
Note {NTE} successful trapping depends upon the relative tack and thickness of the ink film applied

(1)
TERM meerkleurendruk
Reference EUROTERM,Maastricht,Nederland




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Saskia Steur
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Eurodicautom is vrij betrouwbaar. Deze vertaling ligt het dichtst bij het Engels. Bedankt.