KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Poetry & Literature

'Someone very special... To the one I love'

Dutch translation: 'speciaal voor jou ... mijn grote liefde'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:'Someone very special... To the one I love'
Dutch translation:'speciaal voor jou ... mijn grote liefde'
Entered by: Ron Peek

09:14 Feb 21, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Title for gift book on love
English term or phrase: 'Someone very special... To the one I love'
Context:
I'm updating a gift book series for a client, which means
some of the titles need to be revised/updated as well.

This is the only one that poses some difficulty. The
translation should not be too formal (i.e. 'Voor een
bijzonder iemand... Mijn geliefde') nor too colloquial
(i.e. 'Voor een bijzonder iemand... Schatje.')

I already have some Dutch translations for this title,
but would be interested to see what other people
make of it, so I have a variety of options to choose
from and can put those to the client in order to come
to a decision.

Since it is a title for a gift book containing poems and
quotations on love, the pitch needs to be right. Once
again, love can prove to be a tricky thing. ;-)

Kind regards and many thanks for your help,

Ron
Ron Peek
United Kingdom
'speciaal voor jou ... mijn grote liefde'
Explanation:
Ik weet dat dat er niet staat maar het klinkt lekker neutraal.
Selected response from:

Gerard de Noord
France
Grading comment
After careful consideration, this is the one I like the most. Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Voor een heel speciaal iemand..... voor degene waar ik van houdamulder
3 +1'Voor de liefde van mijn leven ... voor jou'
ans wegter
4Voor een heel speciaal iemand... voor mijn grootste schat
webred
3Iemand heel speciaal..... voor degene die ik liefheb
Lianne van de Ven
3'speciaal voor jou ... mijn grote liefde'
Gerard de Noord
3voor een buitengewoon iemand ... voor jou, mijn allerliefsteSabine Piens
3Voor een heel speciaal iemand....voor jou m'n lief!
Elma de Jong
3'Voor de zon in mijn leven ... voor jou'
Desiree Tonino
3'Voor mij ben jij bijzonder....dit is voor jou'Margreet Logmans
3"Voor jou....met liefde"
Bea Geenen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'someone very special... to the one i love'
'Voor de zon in mijn leven ... voor jou'


Explanation:
Een poging :)

Desiree Tonino
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'someone very special... to the one i love'
voor een buitengewoon iemand ... voor jou, mijn allerliefste


Explanation:
...

Sabine Piens
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 12

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'someone very special... to the one i love'
Voor een heel speciaal iemand....voor jou m'n lief!


Explanation:
Ik doe maar een gooi.

Elma de Jong
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'someone very special... to the one i love'
"Voor jou....met liefde"


Explanation:
Not too stiff, not too colloquial, not too sappy, but still brings the message across.

Bea Geenen
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'someone very special... to the one i love'
Voor een heel speciaal iemand... voor mijn grootste schat


Explanation:
or '... voor mijn allerliefste'

webred
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'someone very special... to the one i love'
'Voor mij ben jij bijzonder....dit is voor jou'


Explanation:
nog een suggestie - je kunt misschien ook Googlen op 'Valentijnsdag', 'Valentijnscadeautjes' etc. Dan kom je vast wel iets moois tegen. :-)

Margreet Logmans
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
\'someone very special... to the one i love\'
'Voor de liefde van mijn leven ... voor jou'


Explanation:
nog een poging

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 uur (2008-02-21 10:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nog één die me te binnen schiet: "De zin van mijn bestaan ... jij"

ans wegter
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronique Vandendriessche: 'liefde van mijn leven' klinkt altijd mooi hé :-) Mvg
11 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'someone very special... to the one i love'
Voor een heel speciaal iemand..... voor degene waar ik van houd


Explanation:
komt dichtbij de brontekst. Je zou het nog kunnen versterken met "voor degene waar ik zielsveel van houd"

amulder
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'someone very special... to the one i love'
Iemand heel speciaal..... voor degene die ik liefheb


Explanation:
(An explanation required, in English preferred....): I followed a pretty literal translation, and it sounds more formal than when I insert my own bit of rhyme "Iemand heel speciaal....voor jou van wie ik hou" I like them both, I am inclined to use a more formal style, but that is me and my rhythm of poetry.

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'someone very special... to the one i love'
'speciaal voor jou ... mijn grote liefde'


Explanation:
Ik weet dat dat er niet staat maar het klinkt lekker neutraal.

Gerard de Noord
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
After careful consideration, this is the one I like the most. Bedankt!