ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Poetry & Literature

assonance

Dutch translation: assonantie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assonance
Dutch translation:assonantie

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
08:54 Dec 3, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Additional field(s): Linguistics
English term or phrase: assonance
Definition from The Poetry Archive :
Assonance is the repetition of vowel sounds in words that are close to each other - this also includes diphthongs. Like alliteration, it is the sound rather than the letter used that is important.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Greeks occasionally employed assonance for the sake of its aesthetic effect but took no pains to avoid it when no effect was intended, even when the repetition of sound seems to us displeasing. Answers.com
  • While the bling of rhyme and meter are exciting, sometimes what a poem needs is the soft power of assonance. The Fix
  • In more modern verse, stressed assonance has become the main literary device in modern rap, starting with gangsta rap like 2Pac in the 1990s, departing from rap's foundations in the 80's rapper like Slick Rick when rhyme at the end of each line was the cornerstone of poetic expression. Wikipedia
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

assonantie
Definition:
"Assonantie:
Rijm van woorden of regels door middel van gelijkheid van klinker maar niet van de daarop volgende medeklinkers. Halfrijm en klinkerrijm zijn synoniemen voor assonantie."
Selected response from:

Sabine Piens
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2assonantieSabine Piens
4klinkerrijm
Roel Verschueren


  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assonantie


Definition from Nederlands.nl:literair woordenboek:
"Assonantie:
Rijm van woorden of regels door middel van gelijkheid van klinker maar niet van de daarop volgende medeklinkers. Halfrijm en klinkerrijm zijn synoniemen voor assonantie."

Example sentence(s):
  • "Assonantie De rijmvorm waarbij klinkers of tweeklanken worden herhaald. Bijvoorbeeld: 'bomen' en 'rozen'. (...) Assonantie komt, vooral in middeleeuwse poëzie, ook als eindrijm voor. In de Franse chansons de geste is het de enige rijmvorm en in de Nederlandse liederen uit de middeleeuwen treft men er verscheidene voorbeelden van aan, zoals in het Lied van Heer Halewijn: Wat deed zij aen haren lyve Een hemdeken fynder als zyde In de Oudgermaanse poëzie was assonantie samen met alliteratie de enige vorm van rijm." - users.raketnet.nl/m.van.elburg  
Sabine Piens
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 12

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Theo Bernards: well-defined post, I couldn't agree more/ Goed uitgewerkte post, ben het er volledig mee eens
11 mins
  -> Dank je wel, Theo !

Yes  solejnicz
9 hrs
  -> Dank je wel, Stefan !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
klinkerrijm


Definition from http://klassiekegedichten.net:
Assonantie - Vorm vam halfrijm waarbij van de beklemtoonde lettergrepen alleen de klinkers rijmen en niet de medeklinkers die erop volgen of eraan voorafgaan ('raam / staan')
Ook klinkerrijm genaamd.

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 uren (2008-12-03 13:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Als er dan toch een Nederlands woord voor bestaat kunnen we het even goed gebruiken.
Hoewel ik "Assonantie" een heel mooi woord vind.
Roel Verschueren
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License