KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Printing & Publishing

Rotary foil blocking unit

Dutch translation: foliedrukmachine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rotary foil blocking unit
Dutch translation:foliedrukmachine
Entered by: Sanmar

15:20 Feb 21, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: Rotary foil blocking unit
Installation of a new rotary foil blocking unit at site X
Sanmar
United Kingdom
foliedrukmachine
Explanation:
"Foil stamping, or foil blocking, is a printing process whereby metalic foil is applied to the printing substrate via a heated die."(http://www.designtalkboard.com/glossary/print/f-glossary.php...
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3foliedrukmachine
Antoinette Verburg
2draaiende foliestopper
11thmuse


  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rotary foil blocking unit
draaiende foliestopper


Explanation:
Letterlijk. Maar mogelijk is er een vakwoord voor?

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foil blocking unit
foliedrukmachine


Explanation:
"Foil stamping, or foil blocking, is a printing process whereby metalic foil is applied to the printing substrate via a heated die."(http://www.designtalkboard.com/glossary/print/f-glossary.php...


    Reference: http://www.josknoors.nl/dubitech.php#folie
    Reference: http://www.hollandetiketten.nl/frames/main.htm
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Bedankt