KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Printing & Publishing

skin tones

Dutch translation: huidtinten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skin tones
Dutch translation:huidtinten
Entered by: Joep Muijs

08:23 Aug 11, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: skin tones
In most cases the differences between the original and the copy are acceptable, but small hue shifts in skin tones or other ‘memory’ colours can be disturbing.
Joep Muijs
Netherlands
huidkleuren
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

xxxNMR
France
Grading comment
Jouw en Harry's commentaar en verder onderzoek op het web hebben me overtuigd;-) Dank aan eenieder
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3huidtintenLinda Ferwerda
4huidkleurenxxxNMR
3huidtinten
Mariette van Heteren


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
huidkleuren


Explanation:
*

xxxNMR
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Jouw en Harry's commentaar en verder onderzoek op het web hebben me overtuigd;-) Dank aan eenieder

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
huidtinten


Explanation:
huidtinten

Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
huidtinten


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-11 08:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoi Joep, daar zeg je wat....misschien is dan natuurlijke tinten beter? Kunnen het ook de oorspronkelijke kleuren zijn? De kleuren op het origineel?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-08-11 08:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Joep, zie ook het commentaar van Harry bij mijn antwoord!

Linda Ferwerda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dag Linda, Denk je dat het daadwerkelijk om "huid" gaat? Uit de context kan ik verder niets opmaken.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje: vooral bij huidtinten zijn kleine kleurafwijkingen al storend
13 mins
  -> dank je wel, Harry

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: ook met harry
16 mins

agree  Meturgan: with Harry Borsje
18 mins