KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Printing & Publishing

‘rich’ black

Dutch translation: diep zwart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:‘rich’ black
Dutch translation:diep zwart
Entered by: Joep Muijs

13:28 Aug 11, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: ‘rich’ black
A ‘rich’ black can be created by adding cyan, magenta or yellow on top of 100% black.
Joep Muijs
Netherlands
diep zwart
Explanation:
diep zwarte
Selected response from:

Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3diep zwart
Mariette van Heteren
4Rijk zwart
Marianne Sluyter


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
diep zwart


Explanation:
diep zwarte

Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dennis Seine
2 hrs

agree  ntschanz: Zie ook: http://office.microsoft.com/nl-nl/assistance/HP052393551043....
18 hrs

agree  Huijer
1 day3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rijk zwart


Explanation:
Ben ik al een aantal keren tegengekomen in de context van drukkerijen, ook bijvoorbeeld bij Adobe (zie http://www.adobe.com/nl/products/creativesuite/newfeatures.h...

Marianne Sluyter
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch