KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Printing & Publishing

live area adverts

Dutch translation: advertentie binnen de zetspiegel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:live area advert
Dutch translation:advertentie binnen de zetspiegel
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

07:54 Feb 11, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / magazines
English term or phrase: live area adverts
Live area adverts as per size specified.

Dit is de volledige zin............
garthpuddle
Netherlands
advertentie binnen de zetspiegel
Explanation:
Ref. 1: 'Live area, which is a common specification needed for magazine advertisements, is the largest allowable size for important information within the trim area. Magazines have to allow for some slippage when trimming down the final glued edged magazines. If you had important information (say a phone number) which as too close to the final size or trim area you run the risk of having that key "call to action" chopped right out of your advertisement. Knowing this, and the limitations of their bindery systems, magazines will include both trim and live area measurements in their specifications so that designers know to avoid placing important data where it may get trimmed off.'

Plaatje van 'bleed, trim and live area sizes' in ref. 2.

Ook wel 'type area' genoemd, zie bijv. hier:
http://www.landscapermagazine.com/advert_specs.html :
'Type area (also called Live area) is the area within the trim area where the type (or live information) should be contained within.'

Type area = zetspiegel (Van Dale).
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je wel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3advertentie binnen de zetspiegel
Antoinette Verburg
2<zie onder>
Jan Willem van Dormolen


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
<zie onder>


Explanation:
Tja, hoort 'live' nu bij 'area' of bij 'adverts'???

Livearea adverts: advertenties in de openbare ruimte, advertenties bij manifestaties/bijeenkomsten/concerten
Live areaadverts: advertenties, gericht op bepaalde gebieden (wijk,stad,provincie,land), die onmiddellijk worden geleverd/aangepast aan de omstandigheden

Ik ben bang dat dit je allemaal niet veel verder helpt.

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Misschien niet, maar toch bedankt voor je hulp!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
live area advert
advertentie binnen de zetspiegel


Explanation:
Ref. 1: 'Live area, which is a common specification needed for magazine advertisements, is the largest allowable size for important information within the trim area. Magazines have to allow for some slippage when trimming down the final glued edged magazines. If you had important information (say a phone number) which as too close to the final size or trim area you run the risk of having that key "call to action" chopped right out of your advertisement. Knowing this, and the limitations of their bindery systems, magazines will include both trim and live area measurements in their specifications so that designers know to avoid placing important data where it may get trimmed off.'

Plaatje van 'bleed, trim and live area sizes' in ref. 2.

Ook wel 'type area' genoemd, zie bijv. hier:
http://www.landscapermagazine.com/advert_specs.html :
'Type area (also called Live area) is the area within the trim area where the type (or live information) should be contained within.'

Type area = zetspiegel (Van Dale).



    Reference: http://www.gardinerdesign.com/definebleedsandtrims.html
    Reference: http://www.event-solutions.com/images/example_of_bleed_trim_...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Dank je wel!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ontzettend bedankt Antoinette!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Willems: duidelijk
5 mins

agree  Marleen Pieper
12 mins

agree  Kitty Brussaard: Een goed onderbouwd antwoord!
2 hrs