KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Printing & Publishing

"scholarly" or "learned" review

Dutch translation: wetenschappelijk tijdschrift


23:22 Dec 9, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing / Librarianship
English term or phrase: "scholarly" or "learned" review
I can always use "vakblad" or "vaktijdschrift" but what about "geleerd journaal" or thereabouts?
Scott Rasmussen
Dutch translation:wetenschappelijk tijdschrift
Explanation:
Wetenschappelijk tijdschrift/journaal. Vroeger een abonnement gehad op "het populair wetenschappelijk tijdschrift Kijk".
Selected response from:

René Knoop
Grading comment
Ik bedank jullie allemaal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6wetenschappelijk tijdschriftRené Knoop
3academisch recentietijdschrift
11thmuse


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
scholarly review
wetenschappelijk tijdschrift


Explanation:
Wetenschappelijk tijdschrift/journaal. Vroeger een abonnement gehad op "het populair wetenschappelijk tijdschrift Kijk".


    Reference: http://www.kijk.nl
René Knoop
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ik bedank jullie allemaal.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seaMount: me too! (heb ze nog jaren bewaard)
14 mins

agree  Fred ten Berge
4 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs

agree  EgonWegh: Scholarly = wetenschappelijk (V. Dale), "geleerd" is old-fashioned in this context (18th century)
8 hrs

agree  Joost Simons
9 hrs

agree  Richenel Ansano
13 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
academisch recentietijdschrift


Explanation:
Een "review tijdschrift" geeft een overzicht van gepubliceerde werken.

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer