KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Psychology

zero defects mentality

Dutch translation: perfectionist


05:06 Jul 21, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Marketing - Psychology
English term or phrase: zero defects mentality
Are you a ‘first time right’ sort of person?
Do you have the passion to win?
Are you looking for business opportunities? Or creating them?
Do you have the Zero Defects mentality?
You have the talent to do the best you can do
Meer context heb ik zelf ook niet
Renate van den Bos
Dutch translation:perfectionist
Explanation:
Sentence would be: 'Ben je een perfectionist?'
Selected response from:

Hester Eymers
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pietje Precies
Anthony Michils
3 +2nul-fouten mentaliteitHarry Borsje
3 +1perfectionist
Hester Eymers


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nul-fouten mentaliteit


Explanation:
*

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKristel-P: Lijkt me een logische oplossing, maar ik zou "zero" niet vertalen. Vooral omwille van de peppy stijl van de tekst.
1 hr

agree  pjau: ik zou de hoofdletters ook overnemen
1 day12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pietje Precies


Explanation:
Iets vrijer: 'Ben je een Pietje Precies?'

Anthony Michils
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
5 hrs

agree  Iris70
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perfectionist


Explanation:
Sentence would be: 'Ben je een perfectionist?'

Hester Eymers
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKristel-P
21 hrs