KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Psychology

bum out

Dutch translation: op hem/haar afknappen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bum out
Dutch translation:op hem/haar afknappen
Entered by: Marianne Sluyter

13:51 Aug 10, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / dating site
English term or phrase: bum out
Context:

If working out and staying fit is important to you, will it bum you out if your mate doesn't share your quest for rock hard abs?
Marianne Sluyter
op hem/haar afknappen
Explanation:
"bummed out" kan betekenen geïrriteerd zijn of teleurgesteld zijn of ergens op afknappen. In de context van een dating site lijkt me die laatste betekenis wel geschikt: op iemand afknappen.
Selected response from:

Percy Balemans
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je. Dat past inderdaad goed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ongelukkig maken; ergerenGroundZero
4op hem/haar afknappen
Percy Balemans


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
op hem/haar afknappen


Explanation:
"bummed out" kan betekenen geïrriteerd zijn of teleurgesteld zijn of ergens op afknappen. In de context van een dating site lijkt me die laatste betekenis wel geschikt: op iemand afknappen.

Percy Balemans
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dank je. Dat past inderdaad goed!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ongelukkig maken; ergeren


Explanation:
to bum so. out = to piss so. off = to annoy so. = to make so. unhappy, dissatisfied.

GroundZero