KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Psychology

to devote yourself to a higher good

Dutch translation: hogere doelen nastreven


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to devote yourself to a higher good
Dutch translation:hogere doelen nastreven
Entered by: Iris70

14:49 Mar 30, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: to devote yourself to a higher good
Text taken from an astrology report..... your ideals ensure that self-centredness will never corrode your desire to devote yourself a higher good.

Weet wel wat ze bedoelen maar ben op zoek naar een juiste Nederlandse benaming en/of omschrijving.
Iris70
hogere doelen nastreven
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Ballistic
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6hogere doelen nastreven
Ballistic
5 +4zich wijden aan een groter goed / een groter goed nastrevenHavona


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hogere doelen nastreven


Explanation:
-

Ballistic
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frans Descamps
5 mins

agree  George Vardanyan
13 mins

agree  vixen: maar dan wel in het enkelvoud: een hoger doel nastreven
51 mins

agree  Huijer
2 hrs

agree  Gerard de Noord: with vixen
3 hrs

agree  Chantal Henno: OK met vixen
6 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zich wijden aan een groter goed / een groter goed nastreven


Explanation:
met andere woorden, niet kleinschalig denken maar de wereld willen verbeteren! Volgens mij is dit de officiele vertaling...

Je kunt natuurlijk ook hogere doelen nastreven, maar volgens mij is ook het Engels niet helemaal correct: you devote yourself to the greater good! (altavista geeft slechts 5000 hits for "higher good" en 77.000 voor "greater good")

JFYI, misschien een beetje muggenzifterij :-)

Havona
Netherlands

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Meturgan: om jezelf aan een hoger doel te wijden
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
15 hrs
  -> And thanks, too!