KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Psychology

attentional resources

Dutch translation: aandachtsvermogen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attentional resources
Dutch translation:aandachtsvermogen
Entered by: Anja van Duin

09:40 Jul 3, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: attentional resources
Hallo!
Ik weet niet wat ik aan moet met deze term. Kan hem nergens op het internet of in een woordenboek terugvinden. Wie het weet mag het zeggen! (Heel graag zelfs...)
En wie weet hoe de uitdrukkingen controlled process en automatic process wordt vertaald?
The human mind has limited attentional resources — the limited capacity to pay attention to stimuli. There are various models that address attentional resources, but most relevant to training divers in rescue skills are the effects of controlled processes versus automatic processes.
Anja van Duin
aandachtsvermogen
Explanation:
Attentional resources are what are available to be focused on solving a problem or controlling an action and is a technical psychological term (according to my husband who is a senior psychologist here in Leiden). This translates in Dutch into aandachtsvermogen for which there are many hits on the web

uit onverwachte hoeken en gaten schietende vijanden of vermorzelende monsters opduiken,
zijn goed voor het visuele concentratie- en aandachtsvermogen van pubers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-07-03 10:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For controlled and automatic processes you can use bewuste en onbewuste processen
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je wel! Het antwoord was erg bruikbaar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aandachtsvermogen
Kate Hudson
5 +1concentratievermogen
Jan Willem van Dormolen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concentratievermogen


Explanation:
De menselijke geest heeft een beperkt concentratievermogen.
Een beetje managementspeak-achtige term.
Controlled vs automatic processes zijn zoiets als bewuste vs onbewuste/automatische hersenfuncties. Denk ik.

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shineda: ja hoor, en wordt in de psychologie en ook in de normale spreektaal wel gebruikt
49 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aandachtsvermogen


Explanation:
Attentional resources are what are available to be focused on solving a problem or controlling an action and is a technical psychological term (according to my husband who is a senior psychologist here in Leiden). This translates in Dutch into aandachtsvermogen for which there are many hits on the web

uit onverwachte hoeken en gaten schietende vijanden of vermorzelende monsters opduiken,
zijn goed voor het visuele concentratie- en aandachtsvermogen van pubers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-07-03 10:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For controlled and automatic processes you can use bewuste en onbewuste processen


    Reference: http://www.nrc.nl/scholieren/artikel/1054530317388.htm
Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Dank je wel! Het antwoord was erg bruikbaar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
29 mins
  -> Dankjewel

agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
2675 days