KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Religion

to run hot

Dutch translation: een heet hangijzer zijn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to run hot
Dutch translation:een heet hangijzer zijn
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

19:09 May 13, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / religion
English term or phrase: to run hot
The attack on the bodily resurrection of Christ still runs hot to this day
joeky janusch
Israel
is tot op de dag van vandaag een heet hangijzer
Explanation:
Een alternatief?

Groeten
Petra
Selected response from:

TT&V
Grading comment
bedankt en groetjes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1blijft de gemoederen verhittenAnn Bishop
4 +1is tot op de dag van vandaag een heet hangijzerTT&V
4Tot op de dag van vandaag wordt de lichamelijke opstanding van Christus in twijfel getrokken
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blijft de gemoederen verhitten


Explanation:
Ik weet niet of dit in deze context past.
Good luck.
--Ann


    Reference: http://www.zeeburgnieuws.nl/monster1.html
Ann Bishop
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
8 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is tot op de dag van vandaag een heet hangijzer


Explanation:
Een alternatief?

Groeten
Petra

TT&V
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
bedankt en groetjes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman te Loo: klinkt wat idiomatischer, en dat is het origineel ook
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tot op de dag van vandaag wordt de lichamelijke opstanding van Christus in twijfel getrokken


Explanation:
of:
... wordt...aangevallen
... wordt...bekritiseerd


Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16