KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Religion

presumed

Dutch translation: h: veronderstelde (familiariteit)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:presumed
Dutch translation:h: veronderstelde (familiariteit)

17:59 Mar 7, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: presumed
presumed familiarity leads to umfamiliarity
joeky janusch
Israel
h: veronderstelde (familiariteit)
Explanation:
moet hier kunnen, als je het mij vraagt...
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5h: veronderstelde (familiariteit)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +3veronderstelde kennis
Gerard de Noord
2 +1denken te wetenFunambule


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
h: veronderstelde (familiariteit)


Explanation:
moet hier kunnen, als je het mij vraagt...

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
bedankt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
17 mins

agree  Laurence Gyselinck
1 hr

agree  Saskia Steur
1 hr

agree  Edward Vreeburg: lijkt me ook..
1 hr

agree  Huijer
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
presumed familiarity
veronderstelde kennis


Explanation:
Perhaps Dallas Willard captured something of his meaning when he lamented, “Presumed familiarity of Jesus and his message has led to unfamiliarity, unfamiliarity has led to contempt and contempt has led to profound ignorance.”


    Reference: http://www.christianityandrenewal.com/archsep2002g.htm
Gerard de Noord
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
12 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
39 mins

agree  xxxNicole_BC
7 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
denken te weten


Explanation:
denken te weten, is onweten

Mijn interpretatie:

als je denkt dat je iets weet, weet je eigenlijk niets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 11:43:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Verondersteld weten leidt tot onwetendheid\'

Funambule
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iris70: Ik vind hem wel wat hebben deze interpretatie!
1 day7 hrs