KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Retail

To leverage a brand

Dutch translation: *om hun merknamen op te krikken/te promoten/meer bekendheid te geven*


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To leverage a brand
Dutch translation:*om hun merknamen op te krikken/te promoten/meer bekendheid te geven*
Entered by: Fred ten Berge

21:01 Feb 20, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
English term or phrase: To leverage a brand
Full sentence: Wessanen's market presence will facilitate local and regional manufacturers in leveraging their brands at a continental and transatlantic level.
Gregory Meul
*om hun merknamen op te krikken*
Explanation:
*om hun merknamen op te krikken* tot een Europees en wereldwijd niveau

Een grondbetekenis van to leverage is 'opkrikken'.
In dit geval (en soortgelijke) een doeltreffende beeldspraak.

Tal van alternatieven zijn mogelijk.
Na rijpe overwegingen blijken, tot nu toe, andere weergaven echter zwakker.
Selected response from:

Fred ten Berge
Grading comment
Bedankt voor de tip...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4*om hun merknamen op te krikken*Fred ten Berge
3om in hun merknamen te investeren
11thmuse


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to leverage a brand
om in hun merknamen te investeren


Explanation:
Babylon: to leverage =

v. use one's influence to affect people or circumstances; increase the return on an investment by using borrowed money

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fred ten Berge: merknamen is OK, maar - - -
20 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
*in leveraging their brands*
*om hun merknamen op te krikken*


Explanation:
*om hun merknamen op te krikken* tot een Europees en wereldwijd niveau

Een grondbetekenis van to leverage is 'opkrikken'.
In dit geval (en soortgelijke) een doeltreffende beeldspraak.

Tal van alternatieven zijn mogelijk.
Na rijpe overwegingen blijken, tot nu toe, andere weergaven echter zwakker.

Fred ten Berge
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt voor de tip...