KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Science

vertebrates

Dutch translation: gewervelde dieren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vertebrates
Dutch translation:gewervelde dieren
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

11:17 Apr 2, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Science / developmental biology
English term or phrase: vertebrates
xenopus leavis as vertebrate
sjaak
gewervelde dieren
Explanation:
'Vertebrata' of 'gewervelde dieren'.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6gewervelde dieren
Antoinette Verburg
4gewerveldeNicolo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gewervelde dieren


Explanation:
'Vertebrata' of 'gewervelde dieren'.


    Reference: http://aivwww.rug.ac.be/Studentenadministratie/Studiegids/20...
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 1276
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellemiek Drucker
2 mins

agree  joeky janusch
10 mins

agree  Karel Theys
15 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
17 mins

agree  AAAmedical: ja dus dieren met in wervelkolom in tegenstelling tot de INvertebrata
1 hr

agree  ThomasS
5 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gewervelde


Explanation:
zoals in gewervelde dieren

:))

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 13