KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Science

somites

Dutch translation: somieten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:somites
Dutch translation:somieten
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

11:19 Apr 2, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Science / developmental biology
English term or phrase: somites
presomatic mesoderm cells which form equal somites
sjaak
somieten
Explanation:
'Segmentatie van de strengvormige aanleg van het paraxiale mesoderm levert een serie gelijkvormige structuren op, de somieten.' (ref. 1)
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2somieten
Antoinette Verburg
5oersegment
AAAmedical


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
somieten


Explanation:
'Segmentatie van de strengvormige aanleg van het paraxiale mesoderm levert een serie gelijkvormige structuren op, de somieten.' (ref. 1)



    Reference: http://www.bio.uva.nl/propedeuse/CORE/00/05/717.HTML
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 1276
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten: zo heten die dingen gewoon
3 days11 hrs

agree  ThomasS
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oersegment


Explanation:
zie de verklaring bij somitogenesis


    idem
AAAmedical
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 139