KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Science

mean/average

Dutch translation: eigenlijk geen verschil: gemiddeld / 'mean' --> statistiek


10:48 Jul 6, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Science / statistiek
English term or phrase: mean/average
Er schijnt een verschil te bestaan tussen 'average' en 'mean' in het Engels. Hoe kan dit verschil in het Nederlands worden weergegeven?

vb.
Mean age of the patients, average age of the patients.

Zijn er 'experten' in de statistiek onder jullie?
AAAmedical
Belgium
Dutch translation:eigenlijk geen verschil: gemiddeld / 'mean' --> statistiek
Explanation:
Statistical Mean
The statistical mean is commonly called the average:
To find the mean of a group of numbers:

Add the numbers together
Divide by how many numbers were added together

Bij mijn weten is er gewoon geen verschil. 'Mean' wordt gewoon gebruikt in statistiek, 'average' overal :)

http://www.aaamath.com/sta418-stat-mean1.html#section1

http://www.aaamath.com/sta.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 11:11:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mean

The sum of a list of numbers, divided by the total number of numbers in the list. Also called arithmetic mean (cf Mean, Median and Mode Discussion).

median
\"Middle value\" of a list. The smallest number such that at least half the numbers in the list are no greater than it. If the list has an odd number of entries, the median is the middle entry in the list after sorting the list into increasing order. If the list has an even number of entries, the median is equal to the sum of the two middle (after sorting) numbers divided by two. The median can be estimated from a histogram by finding the smallest number such that the area under the histogram to the left of that number is 50% (cf Mean, Median and Mode Discussion).

average
It is better to avoid this sometimes vague term. It usually refers to the (arithmetic) mean, but it can also signify the median, the mode, the geometric mean, and weighted means, among other things (cf Mean, Median and Mode Discussion).

Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks Evert and thanks to all of you for taking out of your precious weekend time to help me out.

Ann
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4average = wiskundig gemiddeldeEvert-Jan Puttman
4 +2eigenlijk geen verschil: gemiddeld / 'mean' --> statistiek
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4doorsnee/gemiddeldeKarel Theys
4eigenlijk geen verschil: gemiddeld / 'mean' --> statistiek
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4mathematically speaking...
Chris Hopley
4 -1mediaan/gemiddelde
vixen


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eigenlijk geen verschil: gemiddeld / 'mean' --> statistiek


Explanation:
Statistical Mean
The statistical mean is commonly called the average:
To find the mean of a group of numbers:

Add the numbers together
Divide by how many numbers were added together

Bij mijn weten is er gewoon geen verschil. 'Mean' wordt gewoon gebruikt in statistiek, 'average' overal :)

http://www.aaamath.com/sta418-stat-mean1.html#section1

http://www.aaamath.com/sta.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 11:11:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mean

The sum of a list of numbers, divided by the total number of numbers in the list. Also called arithmetic mean (cf Mean, Median and Mode Discussion).

median
\"Middle value\" of a list. The smallest number such that at least half the numbers in the list are no greater than it. If the list has an odd number of entries, the median is the middle entry in the list after sorting the list into increasing order. If the list has an even number of entries, the median is equal to the sum of the two middle (after sorting) numbers divided by two. The median can be estimated from a histogram by finding the smallest number such that the area under the histogram to the left of that number is 50% (cf Mean, Median and Mode Discussion).

average
It is better to avoid this sometimes vague term. It usually refers to the (arithmetic) mean, but it can also signify the median, the mode, the geometric mean, and weighted means, among other things (cf Mean, Median and Mode Discussion).



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706
Grading comment
Thanks Evert and thanks to all of you for taking out of your precious weekend time to help me out.

Ann

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  vixen: Zie mijn uitleg hieronder
2 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: Absolutely no difference at all.
12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mediaan/gemiddelde


Explanation:
Het gemiddelde is alle uitkomsten opgeteld en gedeeld door het totaal. De mediaan is de middelste waarde van alle uitkomsten.

De mediaan is het midden van een verdeling, dat wil zeggen dat 50% van de getallen onder de mediaan ligt en 50% erboven.
Je kunt ook zeggen: de mediaan is het middelste getal als je de getallen op volgorde van klein naar groot zet. Bij een oneven aantal getallen kan dat, maar bij een even aantal is het lastiger. In dat geval nemen we als mediaan het rekenkundig gemiddelde van de twee middelste getallen.

Zie onderstaande referentie voor voorbeelden.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 11:13:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ik was iets te snel met mijn oplossing. Mean en average betekenen inderdaad hetzelfde. Sorry Evert!
Mediaan is \'median\' in het Engels. Het is natuurlijk wel mogelijk dat de schrijver van de Engelse tekst wel deze verschillen bedoelde aan te geven.



    Reference: http://skyline.www.cistron.nl/wiskunde/wia/frame.htm?url=med...
vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 1509

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: juiste uitleg, maar vraag was 'mean' , niet 'median'/'mediaan'
7 mins
  -> daar was ik inmiddel dus ook achter

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
average = wiskundig gemiddelde


Explanation:
Beste,

Ik ben exact opgeleid en heb altijd geleerd dat met 'average' vaak het wiskundige gemiddelde wordt bedoeld. Zie ook polytechnisch handwoordenboek Kluwer. Maar uiteindelijk worden ze gewoon door elkaar heen gebruikt hoor.

Evert-Jan Puttman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
8 mins

agree  Titia Meesters: nog even de onbedoeld afgebroken zin afmaken: "mean" is dan "het gemiddelde van de leeftijden van.."n
2 hrs

agree  Marjon
4 hrs

neutral  Chris Hopley: Or the "mathematical average" as we say in English. Ëén pot nat.
12 hrs

agree  GWK
3 days9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eigenlijk geen verschil: gemiddeld / 'mean' --> statistiek


Explanation:
Statistical Mean
The statistical mean is commonly called the average:
To find the mean of a group of numbers:

Add the numbers together
Divide by how many numbers were added together

Bij mijn weten is er gewoon geen verschil. 'Mean' wordt gewoon gebruikt in statistiek, 'average' overal :)

http://www.aaamath.com/sta418-stat-mean1.html#section1

http://www.aaamath.com/sta.html


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Titia Meesters: Ook ik heb een exacte opleiding + onderzoekservaring. Beide termen worden gebruikt voor dezelfde waarde, "average" is de meer gewone term, "mean" de meer statistische. In je voorbeeld zou ik vertalen met "de gemiddelde leeftijd" (mean) en het gemiddelde v
1 hr

agree  Marjon
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doorsnee/gemiddelde


Explanation:
Ik weet ook niet of er een verschil bestaat, maar als average dan toch het wiskundig gemiddelde zou zijn, kun je mean misschien met doorsnee vertalen, zo geef je dan toch enigszins een onderscheid aan.

doorsnee leeftijd : rond de vijftig
gemiddelde leeftijd : 50 jaar en 3 maanden

Ik zeg maar wat

Karel Theys
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 207

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mathematically speaking...


Explanation:
"Q. What is the difference between average, mean, median, and mode?

A. Mean is one kind of average. It is computed by summing the values and dividing by the number of values. Two other common forms of averages are the mode and the median. The mode is the frequently occurring value in a set. The median is the middle value of the set when they are ordered by rank."

Average is a synonym for arithmetic mean -- which is the value obtained by dividing the sum of a set of quantities by the number of quantities in the set.

Having said that, no mortal would use 'mean' in any other sense than 'average' without qualifying it further. And vice versa.
http://www.dictionary.com/doctor/faq/a/avg-mean.html


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/doctor/faq/a/avg-mean.html
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 785