KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Science

scantily

Dutch translation: schaars gekleed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scantily
Dutch translation:schaars gekleed
Entered by: xxxblomguib

11:43 Oct 29, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: scantily
many women appear scantily clad
jessica
schaars gekleed
Explanation:
is hoe dit vertaald wordt
Selected response from:

xxxblomguib
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11schaars gekleedxxxblomguib
5schaarsAnke Schwarz
4nauwelijks
Jos Essers


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
schaars gekleed


Explanation:
is hoe dit vertaald wordt

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 144
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
1 min
  -> dank

agree  Egmont
22 mins

agree  tonnie
34 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
1 hr

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: alas, not all women :-)
2 hrs

agree  Antoinette Verburg: alas, not many men :-)
3 hrs

agree  vixen
5 hrs

agree  Anke Schwarz
7 hrs

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
7 hrs

agree  Bryan Crumpler
12 hrs

agree  xxxGeoZoo
4 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
schaars


Explanation:
Voor alle duidelijkheid: Veel vrouwen zijn/gaan schaars gekleed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 18:58:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Als toevoeging. Blomquib heeft het goed.

Anke Schwarz
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nauwelijks


Explanation:
of liever naakt dan namaak??

krap toemetend,gering, schraal,karig, uit gierigheid - zegt Babylon

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 185