KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Science (general)

full-specturm

Dutch translation: volledig spectrum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full-specturm
Dutch translation:volledig spectrum
Entered by: xxxAnneke Panel

09:05 Aug 5, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / licht
English term or phrase: full-specturm
Windows and 'full-spectrum' artificial light can supply indoor UV.

Is dit continu spectrum?
xxxAnneke Panel
Netherlands
volledig spectrum
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Linda Ferwerda
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank allemaal!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2volledig spectrumLinda Ferwerda
4 +2volledige spectrum licht/licht met volledig spectrumJudith Verschuren
3breedspectrumHarry Borsje


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
volledig spectrum


Explanation:
.

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank allemaal!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Kunstlicht met een volledig spectrum.
2 hrs

agree  Alice Saunders
20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
volledige spectrum licht/licht met volledig spectrum


Explanation:
zie ook referentiepagina's


    Reference: http://www.natuurlijkemolen.nl/NM/nl/pg_52.html
Judith Verschuren
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan
2 hrs

agree  Roeland
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breedspectrum


Explanation:
Als verbetering op de Engelse brontekst: geen enkele lamp kan een 'volledig spectrum' gegeneren (of stonden de aanhalingstekens al zo in de brontekst). Wat ze in feite bedoelen kun je misschien zelfs wel verwoorden met 'daglichtlampen'.



    Reference: http://www.dohse-aquaristik.de/dohse/holland/terra/produkte....
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8