ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Science (general)

Lunar Day

Dutch translation: maan-dag

13:06 Feb 19, 2012
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: Lunar Day
Is there a dutch word for this phenomenon or should I use " lunaire dag" ?
Christine Jonkers
Dutch translation:maan-dag
Explanation:
m.a.w. een siderische daglengte van de maan
Selected response from:

Masami Striezenau
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who took time to look into this. Very interesting!



Summary of answers provided
3 +3maan-dagMasami Striezenau
4maandag
Lianne van de Ven


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lunar day
maandag


Explanation:
"een dag op de maan"
http://www.neoweb.nl/forum2/index.php?topic=1704.0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-19 13:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: the context should make it clear that this means "lunar day" and not "Monday" - one of the week days on Earth.

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lunar day
maan-dag


Explanation:
m.a.w. een siderische daglengte van de maan


    Reference: http://www.urania.be/sterrenkunde/zonnestelsel/maan.php
Masami Striezenau
Netherlands
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who took time to look into this. Very interesting!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel de Ruyter
25 mins

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
19 hrs

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
1 day4 hrs

neutral  Lianne van de Ven: Ten aanzien van de uitleg: een lunar day is ten opzichte van de zon, niet de sterren (siderisch) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lunar_day En wat de spelling betreft weet ik het zo net nog niet//weet ik niet, maar de maan was altijd wel vrouwelijk...haar as
3 days8 hrs
  -> Ah, daar heb ik dan te snel overheen gelezen, het is dus de synodische daglengte van de maan en niet zijn volledige omwenteling om zijn eigen as