KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

hold peaks

Dutch translation: laadruimen in voor- en achterpiek


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold peaks
Dutch translation:laadruimen in voor- en achterpiek
Entered by: Rosaria Solange Alves Mendonca

11:19 Feb 1, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: hold peaks
een afdeling van een schip. Tekst:
Epoxy finishing adapted to bilges, HOLD PEAKS, cold rooms, etc.
Rosaria Solange Alves Mendonca
laadruimen in voor- en achterpiek
Explanation:
hold = ruim of laadruim
peak = piek (er is een voorpiek en een achterpiek)
Selected response from:

Nick van Boshoven
Germany
Grading comment
Dank u voor de nuttige informatie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4narrow part of a ship's hold
Suzan Hamer
1 +1laadruimen in voor- en achterpiek
Nick van Boshoven


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
narrow part of a ship's hold


Explanation:
According to Oxford Concise Dictionary: Narrow part of ship's hold, especially at bow (forepeak) or stern (after-peak).

Sounds right, eh?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-02-01 11:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOh so sorry. You want the Dutch for that. Sorry, I don't know.

Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the explanation. At least now it is clearer what it is.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laadruimen in voor- en achterpiek


Explanation:
hold = ruim of laadruim
peak = piek (er is een voorpiek en een achterpiek)

Nick van Boshoven
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank u voor de nuttige informatie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer: There you go.
2 hrs