KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Slang

Have fun!

Dutch translation: Biertje?


18:48 Jul 6, 2007
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: Have fun!
For private matters:-)

I need to create some "in" bandanas-head scarfs for my ski bar, opening next winter. Who knows a coloquial and young expression. Should be short and fresh. All languages needed: French, German, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish, Japanese, Dutch, Arabian, Chinese, Russian, etc.

Thanks a lot for any kind of hints!

Jan
xxxjanabegglen
Dutch translation:Biertje?
Explanation:
Ski bar, ski hut, makes me think of "heee biertje?" immediately. Well it's short and sort of fresh....
See: http://nl.youtube.com/watch?v=gq1JChRfeaU
This was a big hit in the Netherlands.
Selected response from:

René Knoop
Grading comment
Thanks to all! Great help from everybody in the NL.
Heee biertje!!!
Jan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Veel plezier!Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
3 +2maak fun!
Gerard de Noord
3Biertje?René Knoop


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have fun!
maak fun!


Explanation:
You could also use 'vet fun!', but that could be oldspeak by next winter. Another possibility is 'heb fun!', a warped literal translation of the kind often used in the dubbed American cartoons Dutch youngsters watch on TV.

BTW, 'maak fun' doesn't mean 'make fun of' and 'plezier' is for old farts.

Gerard de Noord
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.: with "heb fun!"; maybe you can just put "FUN!" and that's it.
57 mins
  -> Dubbel fun!

agree  hirselina
1 day21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have fun!
Biertje?


Explanation:
Ski bar, ski hut, makes me think of "heee biertje?" immediately. Well it's short and sort of fresh....
See: http://nl.youtube.com/watch?v=gq1JChRfeaU
This was a big hit in the Netherlands.

René Knoop
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Thanks to all! Great help from everybody in the NL.
Heee biertje!!!
Jan
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, I liked this one! THanks for the film!! Why the question mark? what does it say?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Evelyn Leenen-van Dijk: Geweldig :-)
1 day21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
have fun!
Veel plezier!


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-06 20:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not for points: I would just put "FUN!!!", considering it has to sound young and short

Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Hoefman
2 mins
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Henk Peelen: Or "Veel lol" to escape Gerards' sentence
27 mins
  -> Dankjewel!

agree  Mieke Tulp: Altijd lekker, zo'n inkoppertje op de vrijdagavond.
36 mins
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Meturgan
37 mins
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
1 hr
  -> Bedankt!

agree  avantix
1 hr
  -> Bedankt!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Henk Peelen