KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Slang

fronting

Dutch translation: provocerend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fronting
Dutch translation:provocerend
Entered by: vixen

23:26 Mar 4, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: fronting
He's playing me. Totally fronting. He set me up.
De Facto
provocerend
Explanation:
Ik heb het gevoel dat 'fronting' nog iets sterker is dan confronteren, vergelijkbaar met 'leading the witness' oftewel de getuige woorden in de mond leggend.

Fronting: The interviewer provides one or more utterances to foreground a topic and set the stage for the interviewee's response.
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
Dank je.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1provocerend
vixen
3confronterend
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confronterend


Explanation:
lijkt me.

Internetreferentie:
Je bent eerder confronterend dan verzoenend


    Reference: http://www.vacature.com/scripts/indexpage.asp?headingID=2465
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provocerend


Explanation:
Ik heb het gevoel dat 'fronting' nog iets sterker is dan confronteren, vergelijkbaar met 'leading the witness' oftewel de getuige woorden in de mond leggend.

Fronting: The interviewer provides one or more utterances to foreground a topic and set the stage for the interviewee's response.



    Reference: http://www.hltmag.co.uk/jul02/sart3.htm
vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Dank je.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
1 hr
  -> Bedankt Saskia