KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Slang

the kahunas to throw down

Dutch translation: zie uitleg


17:53 Mar 28, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: the kahunas to throw down
The Boarderfest offers riders the challenge of three disciplines: a boardercross, a triple air and a big mountain competition. Step right up if you have the kahunas to throw down on all three.
De Facto
Dutch translation:zie uitleg
Explanation:
to have the kahunas = to have the guts, to have the courage
de moed hebben, het aandurven (Google op "have the kahunas" en het wordt duidelijk dat het deze betekenis heeft).

to throw down kan volgens van Dale betekenen: de baas zijn, winnen van

dus: het aandurft om ze alle drie (de uitdagingen) aan te gaan
Selected response from:

Miriam Linschoten, PhD
Grading comment
Dank je!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5zie uitlegMiriam Linschoten, PhD
3kahunas/tovenaars te laten neervallen
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kahunas/tovenaars te laten neervallen


Explanation:
if you have the kahunas to throw down - als hebt u volledige krachten


kahuna - a Hawaiian witch doctor

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
zie uitleg


Explanation:
to have the kahunas = to have the guts, to have the courage
de moed hebben, het aandurven (Google op "have the kahunas" en het wordt duidelijk dat het deze betekenis heeft).

to throw down kan volgens van Dale betekenen: de baas zijn, winnen van

dus: het aandurft om ze alle drie (de uitdagingen) aan te gaan

Miriam Linschoten, PhD
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dank je!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Vreeburg: dacht ik ook
18 mins

agree  AllisonK: 100% mee eens - kahunas is denk ik een verbastering van 'cajones' of, er, lef zal ik maar zeggen
20 mins

agree  Iris70: met Allison
3 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: en met Allison!
21 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
22 hrs