KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Slang

open up my mpc3

Dutch translation: MPC3 is ook een Yamaha piano !


13:01 Apr 1, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: open up my mpc3
Dit zegt een zangeres op tournee:

Every night after the show I would get back to the tour bus and I would open up my mpc3 and I would take out my little keyboard...
De Facto
Dutch translation:MPC3 is ook een Yamaha piano !
Explanation:
Zie link: http://www.yamaha.com/yamahavgn/CDA/ContentDetail/ModelSerie...
maar dat lijkt me een beetje fors om in een tourbus mee te nemen...

of:
Abbreviation of Multimedia Personal Computer, a software and hardware standard developed by a consortium of computer firms led by Microsoft. There are three MPC standards, called MPC, MPC2, and MPC3, respectively. Each specifies a minimum hardware configuration for running multimedia software.
To run MPC-2 software, you need at least an Intel 486SX microprocessor with a clock speed of 25 MHz, 4 MB (megabytes) of RAM, a VGA display, and a double-speed CD-ROM drive.

MPC3 specifies the following minimum configuration:

8 MB RAM
540 MB disk drive
75 MHz Pentium processor
4X CD-Rom
MPEG support

Dus het zou zo maar een Multimedia PC kunnen zijn, en dat ze daar een midi keyboard op aansluit (dus een muziekkeyboard, geen qwerty)
Selected response from:

Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4MPC3 is ook een Yamaha piano !
Edward Vreeburg
4(opende het) hoesje van mijn mp3 speler
EgonWegh
4Mobile-PC
neilgouw
3 +1mpc3
Chantal Henno
4mpc3
Chantal Henno


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mpc3


Explanation:
Eigenlijk moet je het niet echt vertalen, maar het gaat hier over een mini-disc speler voor MP3-bestanden, dus kun je eventueel die benaming gebruiken.
Groetjes,
Chantal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 13:13:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oeps, niet volledig de zin gelezen. Vergeet dit antwoord. Kan geen eigen disagree zetten, sorry.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 13:14:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oeps, niet volledig de zin gelezen. Vergeet dit antwoord. Kan geen eigen disagree zetten, sorry.


Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mpc3


Explanation:
Ik denk dat het hier gaat om een mobiel pc-systeem (zie link), dus toch niet vertalen. Dit kan een handheld zijn, een pocket pc, ...


    Reference: http://www.mobilevideo4less.com/Merchant2/merchant.mv?Screen...
Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen: zou eventueel vertaald kunnen worden als 'mobiele pc', om verwarring met de mini-disc speler voor MP3-bestanden te voorkomen
3 mins
  -> bedankt Mirjam

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mobile-PC


Explanation:
het gaat hier waarschijnlijk om een draagbare PC (geen laptop). Zie link ..


    Reference: http://www.mobilevideo4less.com/mobile-pc.html
neilgouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(opende het) hoesje van mijn mp3 speler


Explanation:
Het is in feite het hoesje van een mp3- of mini disc player ; vandaar ook: open up. MPC3 - mp3 or mini disc player case van de firma Case Logic. Veel aanbiedingen op Internet, b.v. van winkelgigant Wallmart.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-04-01 13:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Het gaat volgens mij echt om een type-aanduiding ; in deze advertentie van Wallmart staat ook Model no.: MPC3



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-04-01 13:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.walmart.com/catalog/product.gsp?product_id=249993...

EgonWegh
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen: ik moet toegeven dat ik op dit gebied een beetje achterloop, maar bij zo'n muziekafspeler heb je toch geen toetsenbord? Er staat nl. bij de context "I would take out my little keyboard..."
58 mins
  -> Zeker weten doe ik het ook niet - maar keyboard is natuurlijk ook een muziekinstrument. Ik stel het me zo voor dat ze het hoesje opent, er de mp3 speler uithaalt en zichzelf begeleidt op het keyboard

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MPC3 is ook een Yamaha piano !


Explanation:
Zie link: http://www.yamaha.com/yamahavgn/CDA/ContentDetail/ModelSerie...
maar dat lijkt me een beetje fors om in een tourbus mee te nemen...

of:
Abbreviation of Multimedia Personal Computer, a software and hardware standard developed by a consortium of computer firms led by Microsoft. There are three MPC standards, called MPC, MPC2, and MPC3, respectively. Each specifies a minimum hardware configuration for running multimedia software.
To run MPC-2 software, you need at least an Intel 486SX microprocessor with a clock speed of 25 MHz, 4 MB (megabytes) of RAM, a VGA display, and a double-speed CD-ROM drive.

MPC3 specifies the following minimum configuration:

8 MB RAM
540 MB disk drive
75 MHz Pentium processor
4X CD-Rom
MPEG support

Dus het zou zo maar een Multimedia PC kunnen zijn, en dat ze daar een midi keyboard op aansluit (dus een muziekkeyboard, geen qwerty)

Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank je!