KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Slang

yellow horse

Dutch translation: taxi


16:56 Jul 1, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: yellow horse
Is that yellow horse yours?
De Facto
Dutch translation:taxi
Explanation:
yellow cab..

Alternatief: ongezuiverde heroine
Selected response from:

Leo te Braake | dutCHem
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1taxi
Leo te Braake | dutCHem
2geel paard
shineda
1oriëntaalse 'gezelschapsdame'??
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taxi


Explanation:
yellow cab..

Alternatief: ongezuiverde heroine

Leo te Braake | dutCHem
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: zou best kunnen -verdere context zou fijn zijn
1 day21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
oriëntaalse 'gezelschapsdame'??


Explanation:
Onderstaande internetreferentie geeft een aantal mogelijkheden waarbij je 'horse' verwant aan zou kunnen denken.

Internetreferentie:
YELLOW
Yellow is slang for cowardly.
Yellow is slang for oriental women viewed purely as sex partners.
Yellow is American slang for LSD.


YELLOW BOY
Yellow boy is slang for a gold coin.


YELLOW EYE
Yellow eye is Black-American slang for an egg.


YELLOW JACKETS
Yellow Jackets is slang for phenobarbital.
Yellow Jackets is slang for secobarbital.
Yellow-jackets is American slang for Nembutal or other barbiturate pills.


YELLOW SATIN
Yellow satin is slang for oriental women viewed purely as sex partners.


YELLOW SILK
Yellow silk is slang for oriental women viewed purely as sex partners.


YELLOW VELVET
Yellow velvet is slang for oriental women viewed purely as sex partners.


YELLOW-BELLY
Yellow-belly is slang for a coward.


YELLOWS
Yellows is slang for valium.
Yellows is American slang for Nembutal or other barbiturate pills.


    Reference: http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/ZY.HTM
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
geel paard


Explanation:
could that possibly be meant:(I can't find it in this link,but it should be there somewhere)

6 . Journal
... and I have been amazed at the enormous percentage of whites, grays, and roans, nearly all the rest being of yellow shades with few light bay ... In Manila, it has been observed that the horses which survive all adversities and become disabled from age are almost exclusively white, gray ...
http://europauniversitypress.co.uk/journal


    Reference: http://www.yalpo.info/yalpo_co_uk/search.php?keyword=yellow+...
shineda
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8