KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Slang

two up two down

Dutch translation: ***


08:16 Dec 8, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: two up two down
Dit gaat over een familie en hun huis. Ze zijn er oorspronkelijk met z'n tweetjes gaan wonen, maar hebben nu intussen drie kinderen en nu wordt het een beetje krapjes.

Have you done a lot of work to the house?

We have, cause it was a two up two down when we came and now it's a three up and two and a bit down.
De Facto
Dutch translation:***
Explanation:
eerst waren er twee kamers boven en twee beneden, en nu drie boven en twee en stukje beneden

two-up, two-down

noun {C} UK INFORMAL

a small, two-storey house with just two main rooms on the ground floor and two bedrooms on the top floor:

- a modest two-up, two-down

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-08 08:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of: eerst waren er boven en beneden twee kamers, nu zijn dat er boven drie en zijn we beneden ook aan het werk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-08 08:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

met de fouten in m\'n eerste voorstel, neem je beter het tweede, denk ik :-)
Selected response from:

Björn Houben
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6***
Björn Houben
3 +3see sentence
Willemina Hagenauw


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
***


Explanation:
eerst waren er twee kamers boven en twee beneden, en nu drie boven en twee en stukje beneden

two-up, two-down

noun {C} UK INFORMAL

a small, two-storey house with just two main rooms on the ground floor and two bedrooms on the top floor:

- a modest two-up, two-down

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-08 08:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of: eerst waren er boven en beneden twee kamers, nu zijn dat er boven drie en zijn we beneden ook aan het werk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-08 08:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

met de fouten in m\'n eerste voorstel, neem je beter het tweede, denk ik :-)


    Reference: http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/two-down
Björn Houben
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: My reading is that it is now 2 1/2 down approximately in other words they built out the back like many Dutch houses
15 mins

agree  René Knoop
5 hrs

agree  Miriam Linschoten, PhD
7 hrs

agree  Iris70
8 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: agree with Kate: be specific about the downstairs.
11 hrs

agree  Fred ten Berge
16 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see sentence


Explanation:
Ik denk dat "two up two down" niet letterlijk vertaald kan worden en daarom zou je de hele zin kunnen omgooien en een veel vrijere vertaling kunnen gebruiken, een voorbeeld: "... want het huis was erg klein toen we erin trokken, maar we hebben het verbouwd om meer ruimte te creeren." of "... want het huis was erg klein toen we erin trokken, maar we hebben er boven en beneden een kamer bij aangebouwd."

Zo maar wat ideetjes, succes!

Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Bianca Adriaensen
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tina Vonhof: the first suggestion is too vague; the second is ok since you are back to naming numbers.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, but I think that you do not really have to mention the actual numbers of rooms as "two up two down" is used to indicate a type of house and not necessarily the number of rooms. It is in essence a small house that has been extended.