KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

self-fulfilling prophecy

Dutch translation: zichzelf waarmakende voorspelling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-fulfilling prophecy
Dutch translation:zichzelf waarmakende voorspelling

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:36 Feb 4, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: self-fulfilling prophecy
Definition from A social psycology glossary:
The process by which someone's expectations about a person or group leads to the fulfillment of those expectations.

Example sentence(s):
  • Whether or not a teacher is aware of it, the self-fulfilling prophecy is at work, impacting students either to their benefit or their detriment. Educational psycology
  • According to The Law of Self-fulfilling Prophecy, people respond the way you expect them to respond. You get what you expect. terrybragg.com
  • However, those who see technical analysis as a self-fulfilling prophecy argue that these indicators are "right" only because extremely large numbers of people base trading decisions on these same indicators, thereby using the same information to take their positions, and, in turn, pushing the price in the predicted direction. Investopedia
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

zichzelf waarmakende voorspelling
Definition:
Een zichzelf waarmakende voorspelling is een voorspelling van gedrag waarop de voorspelling een reactie zou zijn geweest.
Selected response from:

Els Spin
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2zichzelf waarmakende voorspelling
Els Spin
4 +1zelfbevestigende voorspellingJeroen Spijker
4zichzelf doen uitkomende voorspellingBarend van Zadelhoff


Discussion entries: 8





  

Translations offered


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zelfbevestigende voorspelling


Definition from Wikipedia:
Een zelf-vervullende of zelfbevestigende voorspelling voorspelling is, in beginsel, een foute definitie van de situatie die een nieuw gedrag oproept dat het originele foute concept „waar maakt“. De verdachte geldigheid van de zelf-vervullende voorspelling veroorzaakt een opeenvolging van fouten. De voorspeller zal de daadwerkelijke opeenvolging van de gebeurtenissen als bewijs aanhalen om aan te tonen dat hij vanaf het begin af aan juist was.

Example sentence(s):
  • Op die manier dreigt de economische crisis trekjes te krijgen van een 'self-fulfilling prophecy', een zelfbevestigende voorspelling - De Standaard  
Jeroen Spijker
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  xxxbabeltango: agree
3 days13 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zichzelf waarmakende voorspelling


Definition from Google books: De Klas in de Hand:
Een zichzelf waarmakende voorspelling is een voorspelling van gedrag waarop de voorspelling een reactie zou zijn geweest.

Example sentence(s):
  • Een klassiek voorbeeld van een zichzelf waarmakende voorspelling is de vrouw die in het voorspel van een echtelijke ruzie tegen haar man zegt: "Je wordt weer agressief" (terwijl de man op dat moment nog vrij rustig antwoord geeft). Waarop de man zijn stem verheft: "Maar ik ben %#$@ niet agressief". Zij: "Zie je wel". De cirkel is rond. De voorspelling is uitgekomen. - Google books: "De Klas in de Hand"  
  • Een ander self-fulfilling prophecy: een bedeesd iemand tot rust aanmanen met "Je moet niet rood worden". Iedereen kent het gevolg. - Google books: "De klas in de Hand"  

Explanation:
The book quoted is written by Eddy van Mosseveld.
Els Spin
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Barend van Zadelhoff: zie entry "zichzelf waarmakende voorspelling"
365 days

Yes  Tina Vonhof
450 days

368 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zichzelf doen uitkomende voorspelling


Definition from wikipedia:
A self-fulfilling prophecy is a prediction that directly or indirectly causes itself to become true, by the very terms of the prophecy itself, due to positive feedback between belief and behavior. Although examples of such prophecies can be found in literature as far back as ancient Greece and ancient India, it is 20th-century sociologist Robert K. Merton who is credited with coining the expression "self-fulfilling prophecy" and formalizing its structure and consequences. In his book Social Theory and Social Structure, Merton gives as a feature of the self-fulfilling prophecy: i.e.: when Roxanna falsely believes that her marriage will fail and fears such failure will occur that it actually causes the marriage to fail.

Merton: The self-fulfilling prophecy is, in the beginning, a false definition of the situation evoking a new behaviour which makes the original false conception come 'true'. This specious validity of the self-fulfilling prophecy perpetuates a reign of error. For the prophet will cite the actual course of events as proof that he was right from the very beginning.

In other words, a prophecy declared as truth when it is actually false may sufficiently influence people, either through fear or logical confusion, so that their reactions ultimately fulfill the once-false prophecy.

Er is een probleem met de collocaties dat moet worden opgelost.

Een profetie kan vervuld worden of iemand kan een profetie vervullen als dat zijn bestemming is.

Wat woordcombinatie aangaat zou "een zichzelf vervullende profetie" dus prima kunnen.

Helaas is naar mijn gevoel "profetie" in deze context een niet erg gelukkige keus.

Wil je dezelfde gedachte volgen die in "self-fulfilling prophecy" besloten ligt, een profetie die zichzelf in vervulling doet gaan, dan moet je als je voor "voorspelling" kiest, vertalen met "een zichzelf doen uitkomende voorspelling".

"Profetie" vormt nu eenmaal een verbinding met "vervullen" en "voorspelling" met "uitkomen".

Example sentence(s):
  • Vraag: wat de self fullfilling prophecie inhoud? Antwoord: Self Fulfilling Prophecy = Dat zijn letterlijk voorspellingen die zichzelf doen uitkomen. bv. leerlingen die afgeschreven worden zullen slechter presteren dan leerlingen die gemotiveerd worden. In de cursus van etiologie kun je dit koppelen aan Moral Panic. De moral panic is gebaseerd op clichés, men gaat een bepaalde groep aanwijzen en daardoor wordt deze groep gefixeerd. Moral panic = dit is wanneer een bedreiging uitgaande van een bepaalde groep of situatie sterk overdreven wordt, bv. bij de Bulger Case, kinderen zijn niet meer onschuldig maar worden gezien als kleine monstertjes... dit is een gevolg van stigmatisering dus... - Faculteitskring Criminologische Wetensch  

Explanation:
In "zichzelf doen uitkomende voorspelling" komt zowel het concept als het mechanisme van "self-fulfilling prophecy" goed tot uitdrukking

het mechanisme: de voorspelling gebruikt, ziet, gelooft etc. alleen die dingen die er onvermijdelijk (door vertaling naar het gedrag) toe moeten leiden dat zij uitkomt: zichzelf doen uitkomen
Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License