KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Hard Penned

Dutch translation: met volgroeide pennen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard penned
Dutch translation:met volgroeide pennen
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

01:38 Mar 19, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Falconry / Valkerij
English term or phrase: Hard Penned
Another falconry translation term. I have been looking around but cannot find the equivalent to this in Dutch, would appreciate some help. It literally means a bird whose feathers have finished growing, either a baby who has his full grown coat of feathers or a bird who has finished the moult and has a new one for the year.

Can anyone help? Thanks!
Aquamarine76
Ireland
met volgroeide pennen
Explanation:
As opposed to 'bloedpennen'.

'Hard penned - Referring to the shaft of the feather after the blood supply has rescinded. While the feather is growing the base of the feather shaft is blue from the blood supply. Once the feather has hardened and the base turned white, the blood supply is no longer flowing to the feather and the bird is referred to as hard penned. '
http://www.themodernapprentice.com/glossary.htm

'Kijk eerst goed of het oude **volgroeide pennen** betreft, jonge zogenaamde bloedpennen nog niet verwijderen, wacht hier enkele weken mee.'
http://www.vvvn.nl/index.php?id=132

'Ook niet **volgroeide pennen**, waarvan de zogenaamde spoel nog in het bloed staat (goed zichtbaar aan de onderkant) kunnen we nog niet trekken. '
http://home.hccnet.nl/jw.jacobs/de_kingduif.htm

'in ieder geval kan men misschien beter een bloedpen er niet uittrekken, omdat er toch meestal geen betere nieuwe pen voor in de plaats komt en het uittrekken nogal met bloedverlies gepaard gaat. Met een **volgroeide pen** is dit anders.'
http://www.vvnk.org/2006-09-nb.htm
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks Antoinette, I also believe that is the correct term but thanks to both of you anyhow
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3met volgroeide pennen
Antoinette Verburg
1na de jeugdrui /uit de jeugdrui
Edward Vreeburg


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
hard penned
na de jeugdrui /uit de jeugdrui


Explanation:
er is vrij weinig over te vinden, maar misschien helpt dit je iets

Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hard penned
met volgroeide pennen


Explanation:
As opposed to 'bloedpennen'.

'Hard penned - Referring to the shaft of the feather after the blood supply has rescinded. While the feather is growing the base of the feather shaft is blue from the blood supply. Once the feather has hardened and the base turned white, the blood supply is no longer flowing to the feather and the bird is referred to as hard penned. '
http://www.themodernapprentice.com/glossary.htm

'Kijk eerst goed of het oude **volgroeide pennen** betreft, jonge zogenaamde bloedpennen nog niet verwijderen, wacht hier enkele weken mee.'
http://www.vvvn.nl/index.php?id=132

'Ook niet **volgroeide pennen**, waarvan de zogenaamde spoel nog in het bloed staat (goed zichtbaar aan de onderkant) kunnen we nog niet trekken. '
http://home.hccnet.nl/jw.jacobs/de_kingduif.htm

'in ieder geval kan men misschien beter een bloedpen er niet uittrekken, omdat er toch meestal geen betere nieuwe pen voor in de plaats komt en het uittrekken nogal met bloedverlies gepaard gaat. Met een **volgroeide pen** is dit anders.'
http://www.vvnk.org/2006-09-nb.htm


Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Antoinette, I also believe that is the correct term but thanks to both of you anyhow