KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Powersports

Dutch translation: gemotoriseerde sporten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Powersports
Dutch translation:gemotoriseerde sporten
Entered by: Lianne van de Ven

13:53 Jul 2, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Powersports
XXX, an established world leader in innovation in the *powersports* industry, receives at this year's Red Dot Award ceremony in Essen, Germany, a bronze award for the product design of the chassis for its YYY snowmobiles and an honourable mention for its new ZZZ roadster, a three-wheel vehicle designed to experience the thrill of the open road.

XXX produceert water- en sneeuwscooters, speedboten, buitenboordmotoren, quads en roadsters, maar bv. geen motorfietsen, zodat motorsport hier geen optie is. Krachtsport kan ook niet, maar wat dan wel?
Erik Boers
Belgium
gemotoriseerde sporten
Explanation:
google
Selected response from:

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Grading comment
De klant heeft het op zijn website over gemotoriseerde recreatiesport. Ik denk dat extreem net iets te ver gaat. Bedankt, iedereen!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3extreme motorsportenJEvicente
4 +1gemotoriseerde sporten
Lianne van de Ven
3 +1extreme sporten
katja van hellemond
2sporten met gemotoriseerde middelen
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
powersports
extreme sporten


Explanation:
dit lijkt in het nederlands een term te zijn die ruim geintepreteerd kan worden dus ik denk dat de sporten die jij noemt hier ook onder kunnen vallen

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Verschuren
20 mins

neutral  JEvicente: zie mijn antwoord. Volgens mij is extreme motorsporten geschikter aangezien het enkel over gemotoriseerde voertuigen gaat
1 hr

neutral  vic voskuil: ik zou bergbeklimmen of 500 km lopen best extreme sporten noemen, maar toch geen power sports
4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
powersports
gemotoriseerde sporten


Explanation:
google

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
De klant heeft het op zijn website over gemotoriseerde recreatiesport. Ik denk dat extreem net iets te ver gaat. Bedankt, iedereen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
16 hrs
  -> bedankt Henk

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
powersports
extreme motorsporten


Explanation:
Powersports are a subset of the generalized category motorsports. Examples of powersport vehicles are motorcycles, ATVs, snowmobiles and PWCs. One of the defining features of any powersport is the use of an engine, in one form or another. Other defining features of powersport vehicles include the use of handlebars to control movement and the mounting of the rider "on" the machine, exposed to the elements. Powersports have always had a following as spectator sports, and with the introduction of the X-Games, even the most extreme, fringe varieties have become commonly known.

powersports zijn inderdaad extreme sporten, maar doelen enkel op gemotoriseerde sporten... en niet alle gemotoriseerde sporten zijn extreem (of toch niet zo genoemd). Daarom denk ik dat een samenvoeging van de twee geschikter is




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 15:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.es/search?as_q=extreme motorsporten&hl=es&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 15:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Powersports

Powersports are a subset of the generalized category motorsports. Examples of powersport vehicles are motorcycles, ATVs, snowmobiles and PWCs. One of the defining features of any powersport is the use of an engine, in one form or another. Other defining features of powersport vehicles include the use of handlebars to control movement and the mounting of the rider "on" the machine, exposed to the elements. Powersports have always had a following as spectator sports, and with the introduction of the X-Games, even the most extreme, fringe varieties have become commonly known.

JEvicente
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil: in het land der blinden... ideaal is het niet, maar wel beter dan al mijn verre van overtuigende combinaties
9 hrs

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
16 hrs

agree  Dennis Seine
1 day6 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
powersports
sporten met gemotoriseerde middelen


Explanation:
ook niet mooi, maar extreem lijkt me te extreem

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4