KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

target mitts

Dutch translation: stoothandschoenen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:target mitts
Dutch translation:stoothandschoenen
Entered by: Sandra van Bijsterveld

21:24 Mar 10, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: target mitts
Ik weet wel om welke dingen het gaat (zie http://www.pacillo.com/category.asp?area=5&sub=6) maar... hoe noem je zoiets? Wie helpt me aan de juiste term?
Sandra van Bijsterveld
Netherlands
stoothandschoenen
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Ballistic
Belgium
Grading comment
Dank je!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4stoothandschoenen
Ballistic
3trapkussen of stootkussen
Els Immegeers


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stoothandschoenen


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.aiki-budo.nl/nederlands/thaiboksen.php3
Ballistic
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Dank je!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 hr

agree  Nathalya
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
8 hrs

agree  Huijer
10 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trapkussen of stootkussen


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.budosportwinkel.nl/index.html
    Reference: http://www.rudex.nl/category.php?page=8&cat=9
Els Immegeers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch