KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

play, pause, stop (video recorder)

Dutch translation: weergave, pauze, stop


15:23 Mar 8, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: play, pause, stop (video recorder)
Hello! How are these buttons called in Dutch?
TTilch
Dutch translation:weergave, pauze, stop
Explanation:
Manual of my video recorder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 15:34:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buttons are called:
weergavetoets
pauzetoes
stoptoets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 15:34:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean: pauzetoets
Selected response from:

Karel Theys
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3afspelen, pauze, stoppen
Massimo Lencioni
4 +1Play - Pause - StopNadjezda Heymans
5weergave, pauze, stopKarel Theys


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
afspelen, pauze, stoppen


Explanation:
play=afspelen
pause=pauze (or 'pauzeren')
stop=stoppen

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kick Schouten
10 mins

agree  joeky janusch
15 mins

agree  Linda Ferwerda
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
weergave, pauze, stop


Explanation:
Manual of my video recorder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 15:34:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buttons are called:
weergavetoets
pauzetoes
stoptoets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 15:34:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean: pauzetoets

Karel Theys
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 207
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Play - Pause - Stop


Explanation:
You might as well leave these terms in English. If you wish to translate them: Weergave(knop) - Pauze(knop) - Stop(knop)

Nadjezda Heymans
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtasman
2 days10 hrs