KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

DVD

Dutch translation: dvd-speler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DVD player
Dutch translation:dvd-speler
Entered by: Karel Theys

16:05 Mar 10, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: DVD
DVD 16x/40x
kim
dvd-speler
Explanation:
Juiste schrijfwijze enkel met kleine letters
Selected response from:

Karel Theys
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5dvd-spelerKarel Theys
4DVD(-speler)Serge L


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DVD(-speler)


Explanation:
Is ook in het Nederlands de gangbare term. DVD staat voor "Digital Versatile Disc"

Serge L.


    ervaring
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dvd-speler


Explanation:
Juiste schrijfwijze enkel met kleine letters


    Van Dale
Karel Theys
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 207
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Ferwerda
35 mins

agree  Massimo Lencioni
45 mins

agree  Nellie Voss
3 hrs

agree  joeky janusch
14 hrs

agree  Anneken
19 hrs