KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

eye-light

Dutch translation: ooglamp


12:59 Mar 13, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: eye-light
Het betreft een gebruiksaanwijzing van een Eye-Light. Iemand enig idee wat dat kan zijn? Er is ook sprake van een "Eyeglass". Geen bijkomende context!
Anneken
Dutch translation:ooglamp
Explanation:
Hi Anneken,

Ik zou het maar gewoon op ooglamp houden. Lees onderstaand stuk maar eens.

Describe EyeLight here:
In film, a small light used to give prominence to a person's eyes.

One type of eye lighting is a small fill light--a diffuse source, often mounted over the camera lens.
This sort of light may be needed when the overall lighting setup puts the actor's eyes in shadow.

But the older type of eye light, which gives rise to the term, is designed to add sparkle to an eye that
is already exposed properly. The sparkle is a reflection on the surface of the eye. It is created by
placing a large bright surface where it will create a virtual image on the eye for the camera to pick up.
White tagboard or foamcore are common choices.

A large diffuse source can be used instead of the bright surface. A small diffuse light over the lens
creates the same effect if it is close enough.

HTH
Groetjes
Ellemiek
Selected response from:

Ellemiek Drucker
Grading comment
Ik vermoed dat Eye-Light eigenlijk de productnaam is, dus heb ik dat gewoon behouden. Toch bedankt voor de suggestie én de snelle reactie!
Groetjes,
Anneken
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ooglichtjeKarel Theys
4ooglamp
Ellemiek Drucker


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ooglamp


Explanation:
Hi Anneken,

Ik zou het maar gewoon op ooglamp houden. Lees onderstaand stuk maar eens.

Describe EyeLight here:
In film, a small light used to give prominence to a person's eyes.

One type of eye lighting is a small fill light--a diffuse source, often mounted over the camera lens.
This sort of light may be needed when the overall lighting setup puts the actor's eyes in shadow.

But the older type of eye light, which gives rise to the term, is designed to add sparkle to an eye that
is already exposed properly. The sparkle is a reflection on the surface of the eye. It is created by
placing a large bright surface where it will create a virtual image on the eye for the camera to pick up.
White tagboard or foamcore are common choices.

A large diffuse source can be used instead of the bright surface. A small diffuse light over the lens
creates the same effect if it is close enough.

HTH
Groetjes
Ellemiek


    Reference: http://lightingwiki.com/EyeLight
Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Ik vermoed dat Eye-Light eigenlijk de productnaam is, dus heb ik dat gewoon behouden. Toch bedankt voor de suggestie én de snelle reactie!
Groetjes,
Anneken

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ooglichtje


Explanation:
- 'Ooglichtje' is een klein spotje dat op de ogen gericht een twinkeling teweegbrengt in de ogen van de op te nemen persoon. Dit verlevendigt het beeld.

Zo staat het op de website


    Reference: http://home-3.tiscali.nl/~mwdama20/h&r/h&r_abc/h&r_e.htm
Karel Theys
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 207