KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

uptake

Dutch translation: afzet, verkoop


14:17 Mar 14, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Mobile telecommunication
English term or phrase: uptake
Forecasted uptake of SMS bundles
Renate van den Bos
Dutch translation:afzet, verkoop
Explanation:
afzetprognose, verkoopprognose

Forecast uptake is basically the same as forecast sales, except that "uptake" is from the point of view of the client (the client takes the product up), while "sales" is from the point of view of the company.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Voor de derde keer vandaag... bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4afzet, verkoop
Chris Hopley
4verbruik/gebruikcunninglinguist


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verbruik/gebruik


Explanation:
de mate waarin de bundel naar verwachting gebruikt zal worden.

cunninglinguist
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 16

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afzet, verkoop


Explanation:
afzetprognose, verkoopprognose

Forecast uptake is basically the same as forecast sales, except that "uptake" is from the point of view of the client (the client takes the product up), while "sales" is from the point of view of the company.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 785
Grading comment
Voor de derde keer vandaag... bedankt!