KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

tank truck

Dutch translation: tankwagen


15:14 Mar 14, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / levensmiddelentransport
English term or phrase: tank truck
verpakkingseenheid voor het verzenden van cacaobonen en andere cacaoproducten.
Renate van den Bos
Dutch translation:tankwagen
Explanation:
Dit is de correcte term.
Selected response from:

cunninglinguist
Netherlands
Grading comment
Ja, dat is het! Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tankwagencunninglinguist
4tankvrachtwage/ tank transportNicolo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tankvrachtwage/ tank transport


Explanation:
:)


    Reference: http://www.homepages.hetnet.nl/~jongede/page7.html
Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 13

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tankwagen


Explanation:
Dit is de correcte term.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
cunninglinguist
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Ja, dat is het! Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nienke
9 mins