KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

leaf object

Dutch translation: leaf-object


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leaf object
Dutch translation:leaf-object
Entered by: Jacki

11:55 Mar 20, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: leaf object
Een foutmelding luidt: "The directory service can perform the requested operation only on a leaf object"

Wat is een leaf object?

Jacki
Jacki
Netherlands
leaf object
Explanation:
It relates to systems for managing multiple servers and their resources.

The 'leaf object' in the system, is the object which does not contain other objects.

see

http://www.hcc.cc.fl.us/faculty/michaelmoats/CGS1550/Chap09/...

I think the term would stay the same.
Selected response from:

edlih_be
Grading comment
Thanks. Jacki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4leaf object
edlih_be
4bladerobject
Wolter Jetten
3node ???
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leaf object


Explanation:
It relates to systems for managing multiple servers and their resources.

The 'leaf object' in the system, is the object which does not contain other objects.

see

http://www.hcc.cc.fl.us/faculty/michaelmoats/CGS1550/Chap09/...

I think the term would stay the same.

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Thanks. Jacki

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
node ???


Explanation:
Hi Jacki,

This is just a guess. A leaf object is the smallest item in a tree structure.

"At the lowest level, some objects represent individual entities on your network such as a user or computer. These are called leaf objects and cannot contain other objects."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 13:17:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.stack.nl/~galactus/articles/0k830.pdf
Volgens deze pagina kun je ook van een \"blad\" spreken:

\"Een blad in deze boomstructuur is meestal de naam van een fysieke computer die op het Internet is aangesloten. Er wordt dan niet gesproken van “domeinnaam” maar van “hostnaam”.


    Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q196...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 785

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bladerobject


Explanation:
is het niet gewoon 'bladerobject'?
ik weet dit niet zeker.

Wolter Jetten
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 53