KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

enclosure

Dutch translation: behuizing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enclosure
Dutch translation:behuizing
Entered by: Jacki

14:35 Mar 20, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: enclosure
Diverse SCSI-foutmeldingen:
Enclosure failure
Enclosure services transfer failure
Enclosure services unavailable
Enclosure degrade

Weet iemand wat er met enclosure wordt bedoeld?

Jacki
Jacki
Netherlands
SES
Explanation:
SES = SCSI Enclosure Services

Enclosure Components
Before discussing SES in detail it is necessary to discuss the components that make up an enclosure device.
These components include the following:
• Power Supplies
• Cooling Modules
• Disk Devices
• Temperature Sensors
• Audible Alarms
• Uninterruptible Power Supplies
• Door Locks
• RAID Controllers

http://www.eurologic.com/pdf/scsi enclosure services.pdf
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt, Chris. Ik zal eens verder zoeken in die richting.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4SES
Chris Hopley
4bijvoegsels
Martijn Naarding


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bijvoegsels


Explanation:
Ik durf het niet met zekerheid te zeggen maar het riekt sterk naar een synoniem voor attachments. Misschien is bijvoegsel een mogelijke Nederlandse vertaling.

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 61

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SES


Explanation:
SES = SCSI Enclosure Services

Enclosure Components
Before discussing SES in detail it is necessary to discuss the components that make up an enclosure device.
These components include the following:
• Power Supplies
• Cooling Modules
• Disk Devices
• Temperature Sensors
• Audible Alarms
• Uninterruptible Power Supplies
• Door Locks
• RAID Controllers

http://www.eurologic.com/pdf/scsi enclosure services.pdf


    Reference: http://www.eurologic.com/pdf/scsi%20enclosure%20services.pdf
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 785
Grading comment
Bedankt, Chris. Ik zal eens verder zoeken in die richting.