KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

incapable

Dutch translation: ongeschikte logische eenheden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incapable
Dutch translation:ongeschikte logische eenheden
Entered by: Leo van Zanten

14:37 Mar 20, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: incapable
Nog meer foutberichten: Configuration of incapable logical units failed

Wat voor logische eenheden zijn dit?

Jacki
Jacki
Netherlands
ongeschikte logische eenheden
Explanation:
ongeschikt als alternatief voor 'onbekwaam'.
Selected response from:

Leo van Zanten
United States
Grading comment
Ik ben er nog niet uit, maar ongeschikt lijkt me in deze context beter dan onbekwaam. Bedankt, Jacki
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ongeschikte logische eenheden
Leo van Zanten
4onbekwaame
edlih_be


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
onbekwaame


Explanation:
In other words, the system is unable to configure the logical units that are incapable of performing their designated task.

you have the 'logische eenheden ', all that remains is to stick 'onbekwaame' in front of it.

no?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 16:25:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

minus the second \'a\' of course

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antoinette Verburg: geen idee of dit het juiste antwoord is, maar het lijkt me dat het in ieder geval met 1 'a' moet worden gespeld: 'onbekwame'.
29 mins
  -> sorry, you're right

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ongeschikte logische eenheden


Explanation:
ongeschikt als alternatief voor 'onbekwaam'.

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Ik ben er nog niet uit, maar ongeschikt lijkt me in deze context beter dan onbekwaam. Bedankt, Jacki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephina Kooijman
15 hrs