KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

"J"-nut

Dutch translation: zelfborgende moer


10:17 Mar 21, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Instruction manual splash guard (car)
English term or phrase: "J"-nut
Slide plastic J-nut into points B and D with hexagonal head away from mating surface
Renate van den Bos
Dutch translation:zelfborgende moer
Explanation:
Een "jam nut" is een zelfborgende moer.
Wellicht is dat hier afgekort tot j-nut.
Bron: Wagenaar/Hummelinck Auto Woordenboek deel 1, En-Ne.
Selected response from:

Jacques Wolse
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zelfborgende moerJacques Wolse
4 -1J-vormige pen /bout
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
J-vormige pen /bout


Explanation:
hope this helps

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Arvid Hanssens: een bout is waar je een moer (nut) op schroeft
6 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zelfborgende moer


Explanation:
Een "jam nut" is een zelfborgende moer.
Wellicht is dat hier afgekort tot j-nut.
Bron: Wagenaar/Hummelinck Auto Woordenboek deel 1, En-Ne.


Jacques Wolse
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 196
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg
21 mins

agree  Arvid Hanssens
6 hrs