KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

boe

Dutch translation: vaten olie-equivalent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boe
Dutch translation:vaten olie-equivalent
Entered by: FionaB

12:23 Mar 21, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / drilling
English term or phrase: boe
The project involves a permenantly-moored FPU connected by flexible pipes to subsea wells. The project will recover an estimated 300mn boe from six independent fields.
FionaB
vaten olie-equivalent
Explanation:
BOE staat voor "Barrels of Oil Equivalent"

vb.:

"In 1998 stegen de totale bewezen reserves aan olie (inclusief aardgascondensaten) en aardgas van de Groep van 19,4 tot 20,5 miljard vaten olie-equivalent (Kijk voor de definities van reserves en de cijfers voor 1996–1998 op de pagina Additionele Informatie - Olie en Gas)."

Succes,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
I think I love u :0)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vaten olie-equivalentSerge L
4...zal een geschatte hoeveelheid gelijk aan 300 miljoen vaten olie...
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4vat
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vaten olie-equivalent


Explanation:
BOE staat voor "Barrels of Oil Equivalent"

vb.:

"In 1998 stegen de totale bewezen reserves aan olie (inclusief aardgascondensaten) en aardgas van de Groep van 19,4 tot 20,5 miljard vaten olie-equivalent (Kijk voor de definities van reserves en de cijfers voor 1996–1998 op de pagina Additionele Informatie - Olie en Gas)."

Succes,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.shell.com/reports98/items/shell_230.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392
Grading comment
I think I love u :0)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  edlih_be
9 mins
  -> bedankt!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vat


Explanation:
staat voor Barrel of Oil Equivalent



    Reference: http://www.shell.com/reports2000/files/pdf/splits/suppliment...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 785

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...zal een geschatte hoeveelheid gelijk aan 300 miljoen vaten olie...


Explanation:
is alvast één manier om dit te vertalen

BOE = Barrel of Oil Equivalent
1 vat = 159 liter

HTH


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706