KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

burden voltage

Dutch translation: belastingsspanning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burden voltage
Dutch translation:belastingsspanning
Entered by: Jacques Wolse

22:27 Mar 26, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electronic measuring equipment
English term or phrase: burden voltage
The error is caused by the multimeter's series burden voltage.
Jacques Wolse
belastingsspanning
Explanation:
Ik heb het ooit al eens vertaald en ben in mijn oude vertalingen gedoken.
Naast de onderstaande referenties vind je er nog andere via google.
Selected response from:

Karel Theys
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4belastingsspanningKarel Theys
3shunt-meetwaarde (?)
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shunt-meetwaarde (?)


Explanation:
shunt-meetwaarde
Ben niet goed thuis in dit soort zaken, maar er blijken op dit late uur niet veel mensen on line te zijn, die je daadwerkelijk kunnen helpen.

Explained here (probably the text you're translating, or very similar) :)

When connecting the (digital) multimeter in series with a test circuit to measure current, a measurement error is introduced, the cause being the multimeter’s series burden voltage. A voltage is developed across the wiring resistance and current shunt resistance of the multimeter (see Fig. 12.)

http://www.chipcenter.com/TestandMeasurement/c002.html

Subject - Electrical Engineering - Electronics (=EL)
- Physics(=PH)


Definition the voltage drop across the resistor for the resistance insertion technique of current measurement

Reference Keithley Instruments,Gloss.,1997
(1)
TERM voltage burden

Reference Keithley Instruments,Gloss.,1997

Note {DOM} electrical engineering:properties of matter
{GRM} n.p.


(1)
TERM shunt-meetwaarde

Reference Pollefliet, J., Elektronische Vermogencontrole, 2000, Nevelland, Nevele, p.183



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
belastingsspanning


Explanation:
Ik heb het ooit al eens vertaald en ben in mijn oude vertalingen gedoken.
Naast de onderstaande referenties vind je er nog andere via google.


    Reference: http://home.wanadoo.nl/welmers/hurricane/electric_.html
    Reference: http://www.samson.de/pdf_in/e83801nl.pdf
Karel Theys
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 207
Grading comment
Bedankt!