KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

harmonics

Dutch translation: harmonischen


22:29 Mar 26, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electronic measuring equipment
English term or phrase: harmonics
The greater the crest factor, the greater the energy contained in higher frequency harmonics.
Jacques Wolse
Dutch translation:harmonischen
Explanation:
De onderstaande referentie is een van de vele die je via google vindt.
(Ik ben ook net aan een vertaling over hetzelfde onderwerp bezig.)
Selected response from:

Karel Theys
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2harmonischenKarel Theys
4overtone
Sven Petersson
4Hoe groter the kamfactor, des te meer energie wordt er vastgehouden in de hogere flageoletten.Nico van de Water
4 -1ondertonen
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overtone


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 23:38:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mgeups.com/techinfo/glossary/menu.htm#Harmonics
Harmonic
Sinusoidal term of the Fourier series expansion of a periodic function. The harmonic (or harmonic component) of the nth order is characterised by:
Yn is the rms value of the given harmonic component,
w is the angular frequency of the fundamental, related to frequency by :
w = 2¼f;
phin is the phase angle of the given harmonic component at t = 0.
Harmonics (current and voltage)
All alternating current which is not absolutely sinusoidal is made up of a fundamental and a certain number of current harmonics which are the cause of its deformation (distortion) when compared to the theoretical sine-wave. For each current harmonic of order n and an rms value In, there is a voltage harmonic with an rms value Un. If Zsn is the voltage source output impedance for the harmonic of the nth order, then: Un = Zsn x In

http://www.advancetransformer.com/techcenter/glossary/defaul...
Harmonic
An integral multiple of the fundamental frequency (60 Hz) that becomes a component of the current (see \"Harmonic Distortion\").
Harmonic Distortion
Distortion of an AC waveform caused by multiples of the fundamental frequency (harmonics). Odd triplet harmonics (thirds, ninths, etc.) may result in large currents on the neutral line in a four-wire Wye three-phase system.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ondertonen


Explanation:
Groeten,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 23:09:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de ondertonen met hogere frequentie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 09:40:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

een muzikant zegt me spontaan \"boventonen\", maar het probleem is, dat Van Dale dat niet overtuigend weergeeft en dat bij een Google search het begrip boventonen binnen de muziek voor iets anders gereserveerd lijkt te zijn.


    Van Dale
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: An error in van Dale? Which edition?
38 mins
  -> 1995; this wouldn't have changed since then, would it? I first looked up overtone of course, and didn't find it. So I'm a bit surprised and still think, that ondertonen is the best choice in general texts, while harmonischen (ugly word) is for specialized

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
harmonischen


Explanation:
De onderstaande referentie is een van de vele die je via google vindt.
(Ik ben ook net aan een vertaling over hetzelfde onderwerp bezig.)


    Reference: http://www.drakakabel.nl/helpdesk/eigenschappen.html#a4
Karel Theys
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 207
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Zie Engelse definitie op http://www.tricountyi.net/~randerse/whatharm.htm en vergelijk met definitie op http://www.elektromon.be/energiebeheersing.html
4 hrs
  -> Inderdaad, dat is het helemaal. Dank u

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
8 hrs

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hoe groter the kamfactor, des te meer energie wordt er vastgehouden in de hogere flageoletten.


Explanation:
I have the strong impression that this conerns string instruments like guitar, lute and possibly even the violin. In that case, "harmonics" refer to what guitar and lute players call "flageoletten".

Reference: in my 'pre-translation' life, I studied and played the classical guitar and lute.

Hope this helps! Best wishes and a Happy Easter from Klaas.

Nico van de Water
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14