KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

size

Dutch translation: afmeting, formaat, grootte, omvang, kaliber, maat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:size
Dutch translation:afmeting, formaat, grootte, omvang, kaliber, maat
Entered by: Jos Essers

10:06 Mar 28, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: size
"Size"

How do you say this in Dutch?
radak
afmeting, formaat, grootte, omvang, kaliber, maat
Explanation:
see any dictionary...

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 10:12:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unless you mean \"lijmwater\", \"planeerwater\", \"stijfsel\", \"pap\", \"sterksel\", \"appret\"

The verb translates as : \"rangschikken / sorteren naar grootte / maat\", \"kalibreren, ordenen\", \"stijven\", \"pappen, planeren, appreteren\"

Take your pick, as there is no context...
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Your promt and exact translation helped me so much. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1afmeting, formaat, grootte, omvang, kaliber, maatSerge L
4grootte, omvang, maat (clothing)
Björn Houben


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afmeting, formaat, grootte, omvang, kaliber, maat


Explanation:
see any dictionary...

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 10:12:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unless you mean \"lijmwater\", \"planeerwater\", \"stijfsel\", \"pap\", \"sterksel\", \"appret\"

The verb translates as : \"rangschikken / sorteren naar grootte / maat\", \"kalibreren, ordenen\", \"stijven\", \"pappen, planeren, appreteren\"

Take your pick, as there is no context...


    van
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392
Grading comment
Your promt and exact translation helped me so much. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg: met een absolute voorkeur voor 'planeerwater'.... :). BTW, your reference is a van?? :)
52 mins
  -> I will post the "Dale" the next time I answer a question :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grootte, omvang, maat (clothing)


Explanation:
depends on context, as always

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 197