KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

caster fork

Dutch translation: zwenkwielvork, vork van het zwenkwiel(tje)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caster fork, castor fork
Dutch translation:zwenkwielvork, vork van het zwenkwiel(tje)
Entered by: Karel Theys

14:34 Mar 29, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: caster fork
I do not have any more context but we are dealing here with parts of a bike for handicapped people.
Jan Acx
Spain
zwenkwielvork, vork van het zwenkwiel(tje)
Explanation:
caster = castor
(zie ook Van Dale E-N)
Selected response from:

Karel Theys
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zwenkwielvork, vork van het zwenkwiel(tje)Karel Theys
4vork voor zelfrichtend wiel
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vork voor zelfrichtend wiel


Explanation:
bron: Kluwer

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zwenkwielvork, vork van het zwenkwiel(tje)


Explanation:
caster = castor
(zie ook Van Dale E-N)

Karel Theys
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 207
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help