KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

Voordat u de module schoonmaakt, moet u de stekker uit het telefoonstopcontact t

Dutch translation: de telefoon


16:33 Apr 1, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Voordat u de module schoonmaakt, moet u de stekker uit het telefoonstopcontact t
The Dutch currently says "Before cleaning, unplug the module from the modular wall jack." I am trying to change it to say "Before cleaning, unplug the module from the telephone jack." I believe i just need to change the article het to something else and the word telefoonstopcontact to telefoon. So I guess I just need the proper article that goes with telefoon.
Jitka
Dutch translation:de telefoon
Explanation:
telefoon is male. I guess you would: de kabel uit het contactpunt onderaan de telefoon trekken (of course it's not always onderaan, zou you may say: uit het contactpunt aan de telefoon.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 17:10:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'so you may say instead\' of \'zou you may say\'; sorry (this type of mistake probably has some special name)
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
thanks
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5correct sentenceDaphneZ
5Voor dat u de module schoonmaakt, moet u de stekker uit de telefoon halen.Joanna (Chris) Frehen
4de telefoon
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Alvorens de module schoon te maken, dient de stekker uit de telefoonaansluiting te worden gehaald.
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de telefoon


Explanation:
telefoon is male. I guess you would: de kabel uit het contactpunt onderaan de telefoon trekken (of course it's not always onderaan, zou you may say: uit het contactpunt aan de telefoon.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 17:10:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'so you may say instead\' of \'zou you may say\'; sorry (this type of mistake probably has some special name)

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Voor dat u de module schoonmaakt, moet u de stekker uit de telefoon halen.


Explanation:
Hi Jitka,

the correct article to go with "telefoon" is "de". If you have any similar questions, I suggest you go to the Van Dale website @ www.vandale.nl. It has a seach option which allows you to make queries in the dictionary.

Good luck,
Chris

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 16:59:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, the first word should not be spaced of course ... ;)


    Reference: http://www.vandale.nl/NASApp/cs/ContentServer?pagename=VanDa...
Joanna (Chris) Frehen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 10

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alvorens de module schoon te maken, dient de stekker uit de telefoonaansluiting te worden gehaald.


Explanation:
Pardon me for asking, are you trying to translate into Dutch, or English?

I always try and keep instructions neutral, and 'moet', as opposed to the English 'must' is very forceful and not very polite. The Van Dale tells you whether a word is male or female, but I believe it takes more than a dictionary to translate into Dutch. Anyhow, good luck and ask again.

Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 624

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
correct sentence


Explanation:
Voor het reinigen, verwijder de telefoonstekker uit het contact.

DaphneZ