KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

soft button

Dutch translation: Aanrakingsgevoelige schakelaar/knop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Soft Button
Dutch translation:Aanrakingsgevoelige schakelaar/knop
Entered by: margreet

11:58 May 13, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: soft button
Four soft Buttons are loated below the LCD screen
margreet
aanrakingsgevoelige schakelaar
Explanation:
een andere optie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 13:35:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of knop, toets
Selected response from:

AAAmedical
Belgium
Grading comment
De uitleg van de producent was van een knop die wanneer via het scherm aangeraakt de beschreven aktie activeert. Bedankt voor de hulp - margreet
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tiptoets
vixen
4programeerbare toets
Josephina Kooijman
4aanrakingsgevoelige schakelaar
AAAmedical
4softwarematige toetsLia.Belt


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tiptoets


Explanation:
toets die reageert op slechts lichte druk

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 1509
Grading comment
toets die reageert wanneer er via het scherm opwordt gedrukt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Zwanenberg
3 mins

agree  GertV
6 mins

agree  Ann Bishop
15 mins

agree  Henk Peelen
1 day2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: toets die reageert wanneer er via het scherm opwordt gedrukt

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aanrakingsgevoelige schakelaar


Explanation:
een andere optie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 13:35:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of knop, toets


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
AAAmedical
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
De uitleg van de producent was van een knop die wanneer via het scherm aangeraakt de beschreven aktie activeert. Bedankt voor de hulp - margreet

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
softwarematige toets


Explanation:
De functie van de toets wisselt naar gelang de toepassing, dit wordt in het display aangegeven bij de betreffende toets.

Lia.Belt
Netherlands

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programeerbare toets


Explanation:
vele google hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 19:46:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have trained Lucent Telephone Systems here in the US and the soft buttons under the display of the telephones were programmable for speed dial numbers or a number of other features of the telephone system. In google I found many hits with programmeerbare toets, all of the websites about telecommunications.

Josephina Kooijman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
You press on the screen to activate te functions - thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: You press on the screen to activate te functions - thanks