KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

gate

Dutch translation: poort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gate
Dutch translation:poort
Entered by: Jacki

21:56 May 13, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / computer, dvd
English term or phrase: gate
De volgende foutmeldingen zijn afkomstig uit een dvd-programma:
"The audio data near the gate in one or both panels is all zero" en "No matching audio data found near the gates"
Wat zou hier worden bedoeld met gates?

Jacki
Jacki
Netherlands
poort
Explanation:
Net als bij computers en andere digitale apparatuur kun je volgens mij hier ook het woord "poort" gebruiken.
Selected response from:

Leo van Zanten
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2poort
Leo van Zanten
4Gate (vakterm, beter niet vertalen)
Bart B. Van Bockstaele


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poort


Explanation:
Net als bij computers en andere digitale apparatuur kun je volgens mij hier ook het woord "poort" gebruiken.

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeky janusch
8 hrs

agree  Anke Schwarz
23 hrs

neutral  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: Beter niet doen. Gewoon het woord gate overnemen.
6 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gate (vakterm, beter niet vertalen)


Explanation:
Een gate is een soort filter (zie koppelingen).

Near mag je vertalen als bij/aan:

De audiogegevens aan de gate....


    Reference: http://www.sweetwater.com/insync/word.tpl?find=Gate
    Reference: http://www.mmproductions.co.uk/faqpro2.html
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 231