KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

host late servicing interrupt

Dutch translation: late afhandeling van interrupt door host


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:host late servicing interrupt
Dutch translation:late afhandeling van interrupt door host
Entered by: Jacki

22:01 May 13, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: host late servicing interrupt
Dit is de volledige tekst van een dvd-foutmelding:
"Host late servicing interrupt"

Wie biedt? Alle suggesties zijn welkom.

Jacki
Jacki
Netherlands
late afhandeling van interrupt door host
Explanation:
Applied Operating System Concepts - Abraham Silberschatz, Peter Galvin, Greg Gagne
Page 20: "The occurence of an event is usually signaled by an interrupt from either the hardware or the software. Hardware may trigger an interrupt at any time by sending a signal to the CPU, usually by way of the system bus. Software may trigger an interrupt - for example, the completion of an I/O (jk:input/output) operation, devision by zero, invalid memory access, and a request for some operating service. For each such interrupt, a service routine is provided that is responsible for dealing with the interrupt.
When the CPU is interrupted it stops what it is doing and immediately transfers execution to a fixed location. The fixed location contains the starting address where the service routine for the interrupt is located."
De string betekent zoveel als: de ingegeven opdracht kan niet worden verwerkt totdat het Operating systeem de interrupt heeft verwerkt.
Interrupt wordt niet vertaald zie http beneden.

Hoop dat dit helpt
Selected response from:

Josephina Kooijman
Grading comment
Bedankt. Nu is het me duidelijk. Jacki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4late afhandeling van interrupt door host
Josephina Kooijman
4hostinterrupt vanwege achterstallig onderhoud
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hostinterrupt vanwege achterstallig onderhoud


Explanation:
niet 100% zeker

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
late afhandeling van interrupt door host


Explanation:
Applied Operating System Concepts - Abraham Silberschatz, Peter Galvin, Greg Gagne
Page 20: "The occurence of an event is usually signaled by an interrupt from either the hardware or the software. Hardware may trigger an interrupt at any time by sending a signal to the CPU, usually by way of the system bus. Software may trigger an interrupt - for example, the completion of an I/O (jk:input/output) operation, devision by zero, invalid memory access, and a request for some operating service. For each such interrupt, a service routine is provided that is responsible for dealing with the interrupt.
When the CPU is interrupted it stops what it is doing and immediately transfers execution to a fixed location. The fixed location contains the starting address where the service routine for the interrupt is located."
De string betekent zoveel als: de ingegeven opdracht kan niet worden verwerkt totdat het Operating systeem de interrupt heeft verwerkt.
Interrupt wordt niet vertaald zie http beneden.

Hoop dat dit helpt


    Reference: http://www.xs4all.nl/~zelfbouw/doc/manv1/PRCXH51.TXT
Josephina Kooijman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Bedankt. Nu is het me duidelijk. Jacki